🎉 New CFA & FRM batches starting — Reserve your seat →
Last updated:  ·  269 traps from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide
Written & reviewed by Deepak Goyal, CFA Charterholder Founder, RBei Classes · 10 years CFA teaching Updated
CFA® Level I · Exam Prep · RBei Classes

CFA Level I: Common Mistakes & Exam Traps

269 traps across every learning module of the curriculum, each written as ✗ Wrong thinking → ✓ Right thinking → ☞ Why — so you can check half-known topics before the exam does. Mentored by Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM.

269Traps across Volumes 2–10 + exam technique
10Topic chapters from Economics to Ethics
30Most costly traps on the exam-eve recap
Vol 2–10CFA Program curriculum volumes covered (Economics to Ethics)
Get Free CFA Course Details
Sent instantly on WhatsApp & Email
Please call +91 8583905853

100% free • No spam • Call +91 8583905853

About this guide

Why most Level I marks are lost

Why this guide. Most marks at Level I are lost not on topics a candidate never studied but on topics they half-know: a formula variant, a sign, an IFRS/US GAAP swap, a day count, a “NOT” in the stem. This guide collects those traps in one place so you can check your thinking before the exam does.

How to use it. (1) After finishing a topic, read its traps and cover the ✓ row: can you say it yourself? (2) In the last three weeks, re-read only the traps you got wrong. (3) Use the one-page recap at the end on exam eve.

Sources and scope. Built from the CFA Program Level I curriculum, Volumes 2–10 (Economics to Ethical and Professional Standards). The Quantitative Methods volume was not among the source books, so there is no Quant chapter; general calculator and statistics conventions appear in the exam-technique chapter. The curriculum volumes do not state topic weights; check current weights on cfainstitute.org.

How each trap is laid out

✗ Wrong — The mistaken belief, written as a candidate would think it.

✓ Right — The correct statement, key words in bold, with a worked number where it helps.

☞ Why — The intuition, so the fix sticks.

Source tags

[CFA curriculum, Vol N LMk] — definition, formula or number from that CFA Program curriculum volume and learning module.

[Illustrative] — numbers made up by RBei to illustrate the point.

[India context — added, not curriculum] — Indian context added by RBei; not part of the curriculum.

[General exam technique] — calculator and exam-craft points not tied to one module.

Jump to a topic below, expand traps one by one, or download the full PDF for offline study.

Contents

All topics & trap ranges

#TopicLearning modulesTraps
1EconomicsVol 2 · LM 1–81–23
2Corporate IssuersVol 3 · LM 1–724–43
3Financial Statement AnalysisVol 4 · LM 1–1244–75
4Equity InvestmentsVol 5 · LM 1–876–98
5Fixed IncomeVol 6 · LM 1–1999–152
6DerivativesVol 7 · LM 1–10153–180
7Alternative InvestmentsVol 8 · LM 1–7181–203
8Portfolio ManagementVol 9 · LM 1–6204–222
9Ethical and Professional StandardsVol 10 · LM 1–5223–252
10Exam-Technique TrapsAll topics253–269
11Recap: the 30 most costly traps—Exam eve

Source: RBei Classes · CFA® Level I — Common Mistakes & Exam Traps · rbeiset.com

Traps 1–23 · Vol 2 · LM 1–8

Economics (23 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · The Firm and Market Structures

Trap 1 Shutdown point versus breakeven point
✗ Wrong

Once price falls below minimum average total cost (ATC), the firm is losing money and should shut down immediately.

✓ Right

Breakeven point = minimum ATC; shutdown point = minimum AVC. With fixed costs sunk, a firm keeps operating in the short run whenever price is between minimum AVC and minimum ATC, because it covers all variable cost and part of fixed cost. It shuts down only if price is below minimum AVC. In the long run, a firm that cannot earn at least zero economic profit exits. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM1]

☞ Why

Sunk fixed costs are paid whether or not the firm operates, so they are irrelevant to the short-run operate-or-shut decision.

Trap 2 Monopolistic competition in the long run
✗ Wrong

In long-run equilibrium, a monopolistically competitive firm earns zero economic profit and so, like a perfect competitor, produces at minimum average cost.

✓ Right

Entry drives economic profit to zero, but output is set where MR = MC on a downward-sloping demand curve, so the firm produces less than the output that minimizes average cost and at a higher average cost. Economic cost also includes product-differentiation costs such as advertising. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM1]

☞ Why

Zero profit makes it look like perfect competition, but the negatively sloped demand curve means price = ATC is reached to the left of the ATC minimum.

Trap 3 Concentration ratio misses mergers
✗ Wrong

If the two largest firms merge, the N-firm concentration ratio will clearly show the jump in market power.

✓ Right

The concentration ratio (sum of top-N shares) tends to be unaffected by mergers among the top incumbents. Shares 35/25/20/10: CR3 moves from 80% to only 90% after the top two merge, but the HHI (sum of squared shares) of the top three rises from 0.225 to 0.410. Neither measure accounts for entry or demand elasticity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM1]

☞ Why

Squaring gives extra weight to large firms, so HHI reacts to consolidation; a simple sum barely moves.

Learning Module 2 · Understanding Business Cycles

Trap 4 Inventory–sales ratio is a lagging indicator
✗ Wrong

The inventory–sales ratio, like average weekly hours in manufacturing, is a leading indicator of the cycle.

✓ Right

The inventory to sales ratio is a lagging indicator, together with average duration of unemployment, change in unit labor costs, inflation, and the average prime lending rate. Average weekly hours (manufacturing) is leading, alongside building permits, the stock market and the long–short interest spread. Industrial production and real personal income are coincident. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM2]

☞ Why

Inventories accumulate at the peak and are run down only after sales pick up, so the ratio confirms a turn after it happens.

Trap 5 Slowdown is not contraction
✗ Wrong

In the slowdown phase, output is falling and the economy is already in recession.

✓ Right

In the curriculum’s four phases (recovery, expansion, slowdown, contraction), during the slowdown output is at its highest level relative to potential (largest positive output gap); growth slows and the gap starts to narrow. In contraction, actual output falls below potential. The classical cycle tracks the level of activity; the growth cycle tracks deviations from trend. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM2]

☞ Why

Slowing growth is not the same as falling output; the phases are defined relative to potential output.

Learning Module 3 · Fiscal Policy

Trap 6 Size of the fiscal multiplier
✗ Wrong

The fiscal multiplier is 1/(1 − c) whatever the tax rate, so with c = 0.9 it is 10.

✓ Right

With a proportional tax rate t and MPC c, the multiplier is 1/[1 − c(1 − t)]. With c = 0.9 and t = 0.2: 1/[1 − 0.9(0.8)] = 1/0.28 = 3.57, so a USD1 billion rise in G raises income by USD3.57 billion. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM3]

☞ Why

Taxes leak part of each round of extra income out of spending, so the multiplier is smaller than the no-tax version.

Trap 7 Balanced budget multiplier
✗ Wrong

If government spending and taxes rise by the same amount, the effects cancel and output is unchanged.

✓ Right

Output rises. Spending of USD200 financed by USD200 of taxes with MPC 0.9 cuts consumption by only USD180, so the initial boost is USD20, which is then multiplied. For a genuinely balanced change (spending adjusted to offset exactly the eventual total change in tax revenue), the balanced budget multiplier always takes the value unity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM3]

☞ Why

Every dollar of G is spent, but every dollar of tax reduces spending by only c dollars.

Trap 8 Actual deficit versus fiscal stance
✗ Wrong

The budget deficit widened sharply in the recession, so the government has clearly loosened fiscal policy.

✓ Right

A recession automatically lowers tax revenue and raises transfers (automatic stabilizers), widening the deficit with no policy change. Judge the stance with the structural (cyclically adjusted) deficit: the deficit that would exist if the economy were at full employment. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM3]

☞ Why

The actual deficit mixes policy choices with the cycle; the structural deficit strips out the cycle.

Learning Module 4 · Monetary Policy

Trap 9 High or low compared with what?
✗ Wrong

A 4% policy rate is high, so monetary policy must be contractionary.

✓ Right

Compare the policy rate with the neutral rate = real trend growth + long-run expected inflation (target). With trend growth 2.5% and a 2% target, neutral = 4.5% [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM4]. A 4% rate is below neutral, so policy is expansionary; above 4.5% it would be contractionary. [Illustrative]

☞ Why

The neutral rate neither spurs on nor slows down the economy; it is the benchmark, not the absolute level of rates.

Trap 10 Easy fiscal with tight money
✗ Wrong

Easy fiscal plus tight monetary policy lowers interest rates and grows the private sector’s share of GDP.

✓ Right

With rigid wages and prices, easy fiscal/tight monetary gives higher output and higher interest rates, and government spending becomes a larger share of national income. It is tight fiscal/easy monetary that makes the private sector rise as a share of GDP while the public sector shrinks. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM4]

☞ Why

Tight money raises rates and crowds out private demand, while the fiscal side expands the public sector.

Learning Module 5 · Introduction to Geopolitics

Trap 11 Event, exogenous or thematic risk?
✗ Wrong

Brexit is exogenous risk; climate change is event risk.

✓ Right

Event risk evolves around set dates known in advance (e.g., elections, Brexit). Exogenous risk is sudden or unanticipated (uprisings, invasions, aftermath of natural disasters). Thematic risks are known risks that evolve and expand over time (climate change, cyber threats, terrorism). [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM5]

☞ Why

Ask: is there a date on the calendar (event), was it a surprise (exogenous), or is it a slow-building known theme (thematic)?

Trap 12 IMF, World Bank, WTO mandates
✗ Wrong

The World Bank’s main job is to keep the international monetary system stable and lend to countries in currency crises.

✓ Right

IMF: main mandate is to ensure the stability of the international monetary system (exchange rates and international payments). World Bank: help developing countries fight poverty and enhance environmentally sound growth. WTO: the legal and institutional foundation of the multinational trading system. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM5]

☞ Why

Money and payments = IMF; development and poverty = World Bank; trade rules = WTO.

Learning Module 6 · International Trade

Trap 13 Deadweight loss of a tariff
✗ Wrong

The country’s welfare loss from a tariff equals the full loss of consumer surplus.

✓ Right

Consumer surplus falls by A+B+C+D, but A goes to domestic producers and C is tariff revenue. The net loss is the deadweight loss B+D. Curriculum paper example: CS loss USD185,000; PS gain USD120,000; revenue USD40,000; deadweight loss USD25,000. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM6]

☞ Why

Most of the consumer loss is a transfer inside the country; only the production and consumption inefficiencies are lost.

Trap 14 Quota, tariff and VER are not equivalent
✗ Wrong

An import quota and the equivalent tariff always cost the importing country the same.

✓ Right

Both give the same domestic price, but under a quota area C becomes quota rents. If foreign producers or governments capture them, the importing country’s loss is B+C+D, larger than the tariff’s B+D. If the government auctions import licenses, the loss is similar to the tariff’s. Under a VER (imposed by the exporter), the exporter captures the quota rent. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM6]

☞ Why

The question is who keeps area C: the home government (tariff) or possibly foreigners (quota, VER).

Trap 15 Levels of regional integration
✗ Wrong

Members of a free trade area share a common external tariff, and a customs union allows free movement of labour and capital.

✓ Right

FTA: barriers among members removed, but each country keeps its own policies against non-members. Customs union: FTA + common trade policy against non-members. Common market: + free movement of factors of production. Economic union: + common economic institutions and policy coordination. Adopting a common currency makes it also a monetary union. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM6]

☞ Why

Each level keeps everything in the level below and adds one layer of integration.

Learning Module 7 · Capital Flows and the FX Market

Trap 16 Reading A/B and market codes
✗ Wrong

USD/EUR = 1.1700 means one US dollar buys 1.17 euros, and the code EURJPY means euros per yen.

✓ Right

In A/B, A is the price currency and B the base currency (always one unit): USD/EUR = 1.1700 means EUR1 costs USD1.1700. In market codes the base currency is named first, opposite to the ratio: EURJPY is quoted as JPY/EUR, yen per euro. A direct quote has the domestic currency as the price currency. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM7]

☞ Why

Always ask “how many units of what, per one unit of what?” before interpreting any rise or fall.

Trap 17 Appreciation is not symmetric
✗ Wrong

If USD/EUR rises from 1.1500 to 1.2000, the euro appreciates 4.35%, so the US dollar depreciates 4.35%.

✓ Right

The base currency (euro) appreciates 1.2000/1.1500 − 1 = +4.35%. For the dollar, invert: 1.1500/1.2000 − 1 = −4.17%. The two percentages will always be different. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM7]

☞ Why

Percentage changes are measured from different bases, so a reciprocal never moves by the same percentage.

Trap 18 Real exchange rate direction
✗ Wrong

A rise in the real exchange rate (domestic per foreign) means domestic residents can buy more foreign goods.

✓ Right

Real exchange rated/ f = Sd/ f × (Pf /Pd ). A higher real rate means foreign goods cost more in real terms, so domestic purchasing power falls. Curriculum example: INR/USD up about 6.7%, US inflation 2.5%, India 4.7%; real INR/USD rose about 6.7 + 2.5 − 4.7 ≈ 4.5%, reducing Indian purchasing power in USD terms. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM7]

☞ Why

Think of the real rate as the real price of foreign goods: a higher price means lower purchasing power.

Trap 19 Dollarization versus currency board
✗ Wrong

A dollarized country gets US creditworthiness, and its own authority keeps the seigniorage.

✓ Right

Dollarization gives currency credibility, not creditworthiness; local dollar interest rates generally differ from US rates. Under dollarization, seigniorage goes to the issuing authority (e.g., the US); a currency board can earn seigniorage. A dollarized country also gives up its own monetary policy. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM7]

☞ Why

Using another country’s money does not put local banks under that country’s central bank or deposit insurance.

Learning Module 8 · Exchange Rate Calculations

Trap 20 Cross-rates: invert before you multiply
✗ Wrong

JPY/CAD = CAD/USD × JPY/USD = 1.3020 × 111.94 = 145.75.

✓ Right

Arrange the quotes so the common currency cancels. For JPY/CAD, invert CAD/USD to USD/CAD: (1/1.3020) × 111.94 = 0.7680 × 111.94 = 85.97 JPY per CAD. For CAD/EUR no inversion is needed: 1.3020 × 1.1701 = 1.5235. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM8]

☞ Why

Treat currencies like units in physics: USD must appear once on top and once below.

Trap 21 Converting forward points
✗ Wrong

Forward points of +80.9 on a USD/EUR spot of 1.15885 give a forward of 1.15885 + 0.809.

✓ Right

Points are scaled to the last decimal of the spot quote: divide by 10,000 (4 decimals), or by 100 for yen. 1.15885 + 0.00809 = 1.16694, a +0.698% premium. Negative points mean the base currency is at a forward discount: GBP/EUR 0.8752 with −1.4 points gives 0.87506. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM8]

☞ Why

Points are just (forward − spot) expressed in pips of the spot quote, so keep both scale and sign.

Trap 22 Covered interest parity set up upside down
✗ Wrong

Ff /d = S f /d (1 + rd )/(1 + r f ), so with S f /d = 1.6535, rd = 3.5%, r f = 5% the forward is 1.6299.

✓ Right

The price currency’s rate goes on top: Ff /d = S f /d (1 + r f )/(1 + rd ) = 1.6535(1.05/1.035) = 1.6775. For fractions of a year use actual/360: 30 days, S = 1.6555, r f = 3%, rd = 2% gives 1.6569 (+14 pips); 180 days gives 82 pips, not exactly 6 × 14 = 84. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM8]

☞ Why

In f/d form, f is the price currency; foreign rates higher than domestic push the forward above spot.

Trap 23 Forward discount is not a forecast
✗ Wrong

The currency at a forward premium is the one with the higher interest rate, and the forward rate is the market’s forecast of the future spot rate.

✓ Right

The currency with the higher interest rate trades at a forward discount. INR/USD spot 83.00, INR rate 6.5%, USD rate 4.5%: F = 83.00 × 1.065/1.045 = 84.59 (+1.91%), so USD at a premium, INR at a discount. [India context — added, not curriculum] [Illustrative] Forward rates come from arbitrage and are poor predictors of future spot rates. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM8]

☞ Why

The forward only offsets the interest differential so that covered investment earns the same in both currencies. Corporate Issuers

Traps 24–43 · Vol 3 · LM 1–7

Corporate Issuers (20 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Organizational Forms, Corporate Issuer Features, and Ownership

Trap 24 Double taxation: do not add rates
✗ Wrong

Corporate tax is 31.5% and dividend tax is 30%, so if all profit is paid out the total tax burden is 31.5% + 30% = 61.5% of pre-tax income.

✓ Right

The dividend tax applies only to the after-tax profit that is distributed. Auchan: pre-tax EUR838m, corporate tax EUR264m, after-tax EUR574m; dividend tax = 0.30 × 574 = EUR172.2m. Total = (264 + 172.2)/838 = 52.1%, i.e. 0.315 + 0.30(1 − 0.315). If profits are retained and reinvested, the shareholder-level tax does not apply. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM1]

☞ Why

The second layer of tax hits only what survives the first layer, and only when it is paid out.

Trap 25 Public limited company ̸= listed
✗ Wrong

A public limited company is by definition listed on a stock exchange; “private limited company” simply means unlisted.

✓ Right

These are two different classifications. Private vs. public limited company is a legal form (private limited companies typically have limits on owners and pass-through taxation). Public vs. private (listed vs. unlisted) refers to whether shares trade on an exchange. Most listed companies are public limited companies, but public limited companies are not obliged to list their shares. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM1]

☞ Why

The word “public” is doing two jobs; separate legal form from exchange listing.

Trap 26 Direct listing raises no capital
✗ Wrong

A direct listing is just a cheaper IPO: the company still sells new shares to the public, only without paying an underwriter.

✓ Right

In an IPO, investment banks underwrite the sale of new shares and the proceeds go to the issuer. In a direct listing there is no underwriter and no new shares are issued, so no capital is raised; existing shareholders sell their shares on the exchange. A SPAC raises cash through its own IPO, holds it in trust, and a private company becomes public when the SPAC acquires it. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM1]

☞ Why

A direct listing provides liquidity for existing owners, not funding for the company.

Learning Module 2 · Investors and Other Stakeholders

Trap 27 Debt is riskier – for whom?
✗ Wrong

Debt is the safer claim for investors, so it is also the lower-risk financing choice for the issuer.

✓ Right

The perspective flips. For the issuer, debt is riskier than equity (it commits the firm to interest, principal and lender restrictions, and can lead to bankruptcy), even though it is less costly. For the investor, equity is riskier (residual claim). Note what is shared: for both, the maximum loss is the initial investment; debt upside is capped, equity upside is unlimited. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM2]

☞ Why

A fixed, promised claim is comfort for the holder but a burden for the payer.

Trap 28 Leverage does not always raise ROE
✗ Wrong

Funding a project with debt always increases ROE, and funding it with new shares always reduces ROE.

✓ Right

Debt raises ROE only when the return on assets exceeds the interest rate. Curriculum case: starting ROE 30%, new investment of 20 earning 30%, debt at 20%. Issue shares: ROE = 36/120 = 30% (unchanged, since the project earns the starting ROE); borrow: 32/100 = 32%; cash on hand: 36/100 = 36%. Leverage also magnifies losses: with 75% debt, a 20% revenue fall gives ROE of −20% vs. +10% unlevered. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM2]

☞ Why

Leverage amplifies the gap between what assets earn and what debt costs, in both directions.

Learning Module 3 · Corporate Governance: Conflicts, Mechanisms, Risks, and Benefits

Trap 29 Pay mix drives risk appetite
✗ Wrong

The more a CEO’s pay is in stock options, the better aligned they are with shareholders; all-cash pay only affects effort, not risk-taking.

✓ Right

Under inappropriate risk appetite, pay dominated by stock grants and options can motivate excessive risk-taking (option holders share only in upside), while little or no equity-based pay (e.g. excessive all-cash pay) can make management unduly risk-averse and pass up a high-risk, high-reward project. Diversified shareholders may have a higher risk tolerance than managers, whose reputation and time are concentrated in one company. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM3]

☞ Why

The payoff shape of pay shapes managers’ appetite for risk, in both directions.

Trap 30 Shares owned ̸= control
✗ Wrong

Control follows share count: a family owning 3% of shares cannot control a company, and with a 55% owner the main conflict is still shareholders vs. managers.

✓ Right

Under a dual-class structure, Magna’s founder family controlled 75% of votes with about 3% of shares (Class B had 500 votes per share). Where a controlling shareholder exists, conflicts are most likely between the controlling and minority shareholders. CFA Institute has long advocated against dual-class structures. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM3] Similarly, in a promoter-controlled listed company, analysts check whether related-party dealings favour the controlling group over minority holders. [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

Votes, not shares, decide control, and a controlling owner can extract benefits at minorities’ expense.

Trap 31 AGM vs. EGM agenda
✗ Wrong

Bylaw changes and mergers are routine AGM business, while appointing the external auditor needs an extraor- dinary general meeting.

✓ Right

It is the other way round. AGM: board elections, appointment of the independent auditor, approval of financial statements, dividends and compensation, equity plans, non-binding “say on pay”. EGM: special board elections, amendments to bylaws or articles, mergers, acquisitions, takeovers and asset sales, capital increases, voluntary liquidation. Most investors take part through proxy voting. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM3]

☞ Why

Routine annual matters go to the AGM; unusual, structural changes go to an EGM.

Learning Module 4 · Working Capital and Liquidity

Trap 32 Cash conversion cycle sign
✗ Wrong

CCC = DOH + DSO + DPO, and a negative CCC is a warning sign.

✓ Right

CCC = DOH + DSO− DPO. Walmart: 48 + 5 − 47 = 6 days (not 100). Inditex: 93 + 11 − 190 = −86 days. A short or even negative CCC is the ideal scenario: cash is collected from customers before suppliers are paid, reducing the need for other financing. Longer DPO shortens the CCC. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM4]

☞ Why

Payables are supplier financing: the longer you take to pay, the less of the cycle you fund yourself.

Trap 33 Cost of trade credit
✗ Wrong

Terms of 2/10, net 30 cost only 2%, so forgoing the discount is cheaper than a 7.7% bank loan; at worst it costs 2% × 365/20 = 36.5%.

✓ Right

Forgoing the discount means borrowing for 30 − 10 = 20 days at the forgone discount. EAR = 2% 365/20 1 + 100%−2% − 1 = 44.6%. Because 44.6% > 7.7%, Keown should borrow from the bank and take the discount. Divide by (100% − discount) and compound; do not simply multiply. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM4]

☞ Why

A small discount given up for a short extra period is a very expensive annual rate.

Trap 34 Total vs. net working capital
✗ Wrong

Net working capital is simply current assets minus current liabilities.

✓ Right

The curriculum separates two measures. Total working capital = current assets − current liabilities. Net working capital excludes cash and marketable securities from current assets and short-term and current debt from current liabilities. Licht Vernieuwend: total = 335 − 220 = EUR115m; net = 225 − 160 = EUR65m. A short CCC goes with a low ratio of working capital to sales. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM4]

☞ Why

Net working capital strips out financing items to isolate the operating assets and liabilities in the cash cycle.

Learning Module 5 · Capital Investments and Capital Allocation

Trap 35 NPV vs. IRR ranking conflict
✗ Wrong

For mutually exclusive projects, pick the one with the higher IRR.

✓ Right

Pick the higher NPV. At r = 10%: Project A (−100 now, +130 in one year) has IRR 30%, NPV = −100 + 130/1.1 = 18.18; Project B (−500, +600) has IRR 20%, NPV = 45.45. Choose B. [Illustrative] IRR ignores scale and assumes reinvestment at the IRR (NPV assumes reinvestment at r). If cash flow signs change more than once, multiple IRRs can exist; use NPV. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM5]

☞ Why

NPV measures the currency increase in wealth; a high percentage on a small project can add less value.

Trap 36 ROIC: denominator and hurdle
✗ Wrong

ROIC is after-tax operating profit over total assets, and it signals value creation whenever it beats the cost of equity.

✓ Right

ROIC = Average(1−t)×Operating profit total LT liabilities and equity , so short-term liabilities (payables, short-term debt) are excluded. Cur- riculum: 24,395/avg(276,387; 282,280) = 8.73%, below the 10% required return, so not promising. Since ROIC covers debt and equity capital, compare it with a blended required return; using the cost of equity alone overestimates the hurdle. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM5]

☞ Why

ROIC measures the return on long-term capital from all investors, so match the hurdle to that capital.

Trap 37 Valuing a real option
✗ Wrong

Waiting raises project NPV from USD8.9m to USD9.7m, so the timing option is worth USD0.8m.

✓ Right

Use Project NPV = NPV (without options) − Option cost + Option value. With an option cost of USD1.8m: 9.7 = 8.9 − 1.8 + Option value, so option value = USD2.6m. Also, if NPV without options is already positive, it is a minimum and the firm should invest. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM5]

☞ Why

The NPV gain is net of the option’s cost; add the cost back to find what the flexibility itself is worth.

Learning Module 6 · Capital Structure

Trap 38 WACC: after-tax debt, market weights
✗ Wrong

WACC uses the quoted interest rate on debt and the balance sheet (book) weights of debt and equity.

✓ Right

WACC = wd rd (1 − t) + we re where interest is tax deductible. ABC: 0.40 × 4% × (1 − 0.23) + 0.60 × 10% = 7.23% (not 7.60%). Weights are market values (more common, as investors’ opportunity costs reflect current prices) or management’s target weights (typically book-value based); current balance-sheet book values are not the default. Company X: book wd = 0.40 vs. market 400/1,200 = 0.33. A target D/E of 0.7 gives wd = 0.7/1.7 = 0.4118, not 0.70. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM6]

☞ Why

Investors’ opportunity costs are set at market prices and after the interest tax shield.

Trap 39 MM without taxes: WACC unchanged
✗ Wrong

Debt is cheaper than equity, so replacing equity with debt lowers WACC even with no taxes.

✓ Right

MM Proposition II (no taxes): re = r0 + (r0 − rd ) DE . Gerhardt (r0 = 10%, rd = 5%, D = 15,000, E = 35,000): re = 10% + 5% × 15/35 = 12.143%; WACC = 0.3 × 5% + 0.7 × 12.143% = 10%, unchanged. By Proposition I, VL = VU = EUR50,000. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM6]

☞ Why

The rising cost of equity exactly offsets the cheaper debt, so value depends only on cash flows.

Trap 40 MM with taxes: re still rises
✗ Wrong

With corporate taxes, adding debt no longer raises the cost of equity, which is why WACC falls.

✓ Right

re still rises, but more slowly: re = r0 + (r0 − rd )(1 − t) D E . Gerhardt (t = 25%): VL = VU + tD = 37,500 + 0.25(15,000) = EUR41,250; E = 26,250; re = 10% + 5% × 0.75 × 15,000/26,250 = 12.143%; WACC falls to 9.091%. At the extreme this implies 100% debt; the static trade-off theory subtracts PV(costs of financial distress). [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM6]

☞ Why

The tax shield lowers the after-tax cost of debt enough to outweigh the rising cost of equity.

Trap 41 Operating leverage and cost of debt
✗ Wrong

Operating leverage is another name for financial leverage, and a firm with mostly fixed costs has steadier profits, so lenders charge it less.

✓ Right

Here operating leverage = Fixed costs/Total costs, a business-risk measure separate from financial leverage. FirmFC+ (fixed costs 50 of 70, 71%): ROE ranges from 10% to 50% for a 25% sales fall or rise; FirmFC− (20 of 70, 29%): from 17.5% to 42.5%. The lower operating leverage firm has more stable profits, so debt investors might lend at a lower cost (sales risk also matters). [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM6]

☞ Why

Fixed costs do not shrink when sales fall, so they magnify swings in profit.

Learning Module 7 · Business Models

Trap 42 Value chain vs. supply chain
✗ Wrong

A firm’s value chain is every step from raw materials to the end customer, including the steps other companies perform.

✓ Right

That describes the supply chain: the sequence of processes in creating and delivering a product, both within and external to a firm. The value chain is the “how” of the business model: the systems and processes within a single firm that create value for its customers, including functions customers value that do not involve physically handling the product. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM7]

☞ Why

Value chain = one firm’s own activities; supply chain = the whole path, across firms.

Trap 43 One-sided vs. multi-sided networks
✗ Wrong

A telephone network or a peer-to-peer payments app is a two-sided platform, because every user both sends and receives.

✓ Right

“Two-sided” refers to types of users, not to the direction of traffic. One-sided network effects: only one type of user is valuable to other users (telephone services, peer-to-peer payments such as Venmo). Multi-sided: two or more user types, e.g. card networks (merchants and cardholders), Airbnb (hosts and guests), food delivery (restaurants, drivers, customers). Network effects create strong barriers to entry. [CFA curriculum, Vol 3 LM7]

☞ Why

Count the distinct groups whose presence attracts the other groups. Financial Statement Analysis

Traps 44–75 · Vol 4 · LM 1–12

Financial Statement Analysis (32 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Introduction to Financial Statement Analysis

Trap 44 Ratios: output or input?
✗ Wrong

Ratios are produced in the “analyze/interpret the data” phase of the financial statement analysis framework.

✓ Right

The framework has six phases: articulate purpose and context; collect data; process data; analyze/interpret; develop and communicate conclusions; follow-up. Ratios, common-size statements and adjusted statements are an output of the process data phase and an input into the analyze/interpret phase, whose outputs are analytical results, forecasts and valuations. Updated reports and revised forecasts belong to follow-up. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM1]

☞ Why

Processing puts data into usable form; interpreting is what you then do with it.

Trap 45 Qualified versus adverse opinion
✗ Wrong

A qualified audit opinion means the auditor concluded the statements are materially misstated and not fairly presented.

✓ Right

A qualified opinion reflects some scope limitation or exception to accounting standards, explained in additional paragraphs. An adverse opinion says the statements materially depart from standards and are not fairly presented. A disclaimer means the auditor is unable to issue an opinion. The clean opinion is unqualified (“unmodified”), and it gives reasonable, not absolute, assurance. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM1]

☞ Why

“Qualified” sounds serious but is the milder modification; “adverse” is the one that rejects fair presentation.

Learning Module 2 · Analyzing Income Statements

Trap 46 Convertible preferred: the numerator
✗ Wrong

For diluted EPS with convertible preferred, keep deducting preferred dividends and simply add the conversion shares to the denominator.

✓ Right

Under the if-converted method, conversion is assumed at the start of the period, so no preferred dividends are deducted. Bright-Warm: net income USD1,750,000; preferred dividends USD200,000; 500,000 shares; 20,000 preferred, each convertible into 5 shares. Basic EPS = 1,550,000/500,000 = USD3.10; diluted EPS = 1,750,000/600,000 = USD2.92. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM2]

☞ Why

Conversion has two effects: more common shares and no preferred dividend. Show both.

Trap 47 Convertible debt: after-tax interest
✗ Wrong

For convertible bonds, add back the full coupon interest to net income when computing diluted EPS.

✓ Right

Add back the after-tax interest. Oppnox: net income USD750,000; 690,000 shares; USD50,000 of 6% bonds convertible into 10,000 shares; tax rate 30%. Interest USD3,000 × (1 − 0.30) = USD2,100. Diluted EPS = 752,100/700,000 = USD1.07 (basic USD1.09). Adding the pre-tax USD3,000 would give about USD1.08. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM2]

☞ Why

Interest is tax deductible, so removing it raises net income by only interest × (1 − tax rate).

Trap 48 Treasury stock method mechanics
✗ Wrong

For in-the-money options, add all the shares issuable on exercise to the diluted EPS denominator.

✓ Right

Assume the exercise proceeds repurchase shares at the average market price for the period and add only the net incremental shares; the numerator is unchanged. Hihotech: 30,000 options at USD35; average price USD55; proceeds USD1,050,000 buy back 19,091 shares; incremental shares 10,909. Diluted EPS = 2,300,000/810,909 = USD2.84 (basic USD2.88). IFRS uses the same computation (“inferred shares”) but does not name it the treasury stock method. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM2]

☞ Why

Adding all 30,000 shares ignores the cash received on exercise and overstates dilution (EPS about USD2.77).

Trap 49 Antidilutive securities
✗ Wrong

Diluted EPS must include every convertible security, even if including it pushes EPS above basic EPS.

✓ Right

Under IFRS and US GAAP, antidilutive securities are excluded; diluted EPS is always ≤ basic EPS. Dim- Cool: as Bright-Warm, but each preferred converts into only 3 shares. If-converted EPS = 1,750,000/560,000 = USD3.13, above basic USD3.10, so the preferred is antidilutive and reported diluted EPS = USD3.10. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM2]

☞ Why

Diluted EPS shows maximum potential dilution; a security that raises EPS is not dilutive, so leave it out.

Learning Module 3 · Analyzing Balance Sheets

Trap 50 Goodwill is not amortized
✗ Wrong

Acquired goodwill is amortized over its useful life, like other acquired intangibles.

✓ Right

Under both IFRS and US GAAP, goodwill is capitalized, not amortized, and tested for impairment annually; an impairment loss reduces earnings and total assets and is non-cash. Identifiable intangibles with finite lives are amortized; those with indefinite lives are not (tested annually). A bargain purchase gain is recognized in profit and loss. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM3]

☞ Why

Goodwill is the residual of purchase cost over fair value of net identifiable assets; it has no determinable life to amortize over.

Trap 51 Fair value through OCI is not universal
✗ Wrong

A US GAAP company can classify its equity investments as available-for-sale and keep unrealized gains out of net income.

✓ Right

US GAAP: available-for-sale applies only to debt securities; equity investments without significant influence are at fair value through profit or loss. IFRS: equity may be measured at FVOCI only by an irrevocable election at acquisition. EUR100m bond, EUR2.5m coupon, EUR2m unrealized gain: profit impact EUR2.5m at amortized cost or FVOCI/AFS, but EUR4.5m at FVPL/trading. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM3]

☞ Why

OCI treatment is a category-specific exception, and the categories differ between the two frameworks.

Learning Module 4 · Analyzing Statements of Cash Flows I

Trap 52 Interest and dividend classification
✗ Wrong

Interest paid is always operating and dividends paid always financing, whatever standards the company uses.

✓ Right

US GAAP: interest received, interest paid and dividends received are operating; dividends paid are financing. IFRS: interest and dividends received are operating or investing; interest and dividends paid are operating or financing. Taxes paid: operating (US GAAP); generally operating under IFRS unless specifically identified with investing or financing. Bank overdrafts: part of cash equivalents (IFRS) but financing (US GAAP). [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM4]

☞ Why

IFRS gives choices, so align classifications before comparing CFO across companies.

Trap 53 Working capital signs, indirect method
✗ Wrong

An increase in accounts receivable is added to net income in the indirect method because the company has more assets.

✓ Right

An increase in a current operating asset is subtracted (a decrease added); an increase in a current operating liability is added. Non-cash charges are added back; gains on sale are subtracted. Net income USD30m; depreciation 7; receivables up 15; inventory down 3; payables up 10. Net adjustment = 7 + 3 + 10 − 15 = +USD5m, so CFO = USD35m. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM4]

☞ Why

Higher receivables mean revenue was recognized but the cash has not yet been collected.

Trap 54 Sale proceeds are not the gain
✗ Wrong

The cash received from selling equipment equals the gain on sale reported on the income statement.

✓ Right

Cash proceeds = book value of asset sold + gain (or − loss). Copper Inc.: gain USD12m. Cost of equipment sold = 100 + 15 capex − 109 = 6; accumulated depreciation on it = 30 + 8 − 36 = 2; book value = 4; cash received = 4 + 12 = USD16m, an investing inflow. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM4]

☞ Why

The gain is only the excess over book value; it is removed from CFO, and the full proceeds go to investing.

Learning Module 5 · Analyzing Statements of Cash Flows II

Trap 55 FCFF from CFO
✗ Wrong

FCFF = CFO − FCInv + interest paid, adding back the full pre-tax interest whatever the classification.

✓ Right

FCFF = CFO + Int(1 − tax rate) − FCInv. Acme (tax rate 34%): 2,606 + 258(0.66) − (1,300 − 762) = 2,606 + 170 − 538 = USD2,238. If an IFRS company put interest paid in financing, CFO needs no interest adjustment; interest and dividends received shown in investing should be added back to CFO. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM5]

☞ Why

FCFF belongs to debt and equity holders, and only the after-tax interest cost reduced CFO.

Trap 56 FCFE: add net borrowing, not interest
✗ Wrong

To get FCFE from CFO, add back after-tax interest and subtract capital expenditure, as for FCFF.

✓ Right

FCFE = CFO − FCInv + Net borrowing (or − net debt repayment). Interest is not added back. Acme: 2,606 − 538 − 500 debt repayment = USD1,568, against FCFF of USD2,238. Positive FCFE is available for distribution to owners. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM5]

☞ Why

FCFE is what remains for common shareholders after paying debt holders both principal and interest.

Learning Module 6 · Analysis of Inventories

Trap 57 Reversing inventory write-downs
✗ Wrong

Once inventory is written down to net realisable value, the write-down can never be reversed under either IFRS or US GAAP.

✓ Right

IFRS: lower of cost and NRV; a later increase in value requires reversal, limited to the original write-down, recognized as a reduction in cost of sales. US GAAP: lower of cost or NRV (other than LIFO and retail), or lower of cost or market for LIFO and retail (market = replacement cost, capped at NRV, floored at NRV less normal profit margin); reversal prohibited. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM6]

☞ Why

The no-reversal rule is US GAAP only; it may make companies reluctant to write down unless the decline looks permanent.

Trap 58 LIFO when costs are rising
✗ Wrong

With rising costs, LIFO gives a higher inventory balance closer to current value, and so a higher current ratio.

✓ Right

With rising unit costs and stable or rising quantities, LIFO (vs FIFO) gives higher cost of sales, lower gross profit and lower inventory: a lower gross margin and current ratio but higher inventory turnover. FIFO inventory is closer to current replacement value; LIFO cost of sales is closer to current replacement value. LIFO is not permitted under IFRS. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM6]

☞ Why

LIFO expenses the newest (dearest) units and leaves the oldest (cheapest) layers on the balance sheet.

Trap 59 LIFO reserve: sign of the adjustment
✗ Wrong

To convert LIFO cost of goods sold to FIFO, add the change in the LIFO reserve.

✓ Right

FIFO inventory = LIFO inventory + LIFO reserve; FIFO COGS = LIFO COGS − change in LIFO reserve. Crux (USD millions): LIFO reserve fell from 72 to 55; COGS 3,120 includes 13 of write-downs. Adjusted COGS = 3,120 − 13 − (55 − 72) = 3,124. FIFO inventory = 480 + 55 = 535 and 465 + 72 = 537; turnover = 3,124/536 = 5.83. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM6]

☞ Why

A falling reserve (possibly a LIFO liquidation) means FIFO COGS exceeds LIFO COGS, so the adjustment adds.

Learning Module 7 · Analysis of Long-Term Assets

Trap 60 Development costs: IFRS vs US GAAP
✗ Wrong

Like research costs, development costs must be expensed under both IFRS and US GAAP.

✓ Right

IFRS: research costs are expensed, but development costs (not only software) may be capitalized under certain conditions. US GAAP: generally both research and development costs are expensed, but certain software development costs must be capitalized. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM7]

☞ Why

The same project can create an asset under IFRS but only an expense under US GAAP, so adjust before comparing profitability.

Trap 61 Impairment test: IFRS vs US GAAP
✗ Wrong

Both IFRS and US GAAP write an asset down to fair value whenever its carrying amount exceeds undiscounted future cash flows.

✓ Right

IFRS: loss = carrying amount − recoverable amount (higher of fair value less costs to sell and value in use). US GAAP: first test recoverability against undiscounted cash flows; if not recoverable, write down to fair value. Sussex: carrying 18,000; undiscounted 19,000; value in use 16,000; fair value 17,000 less costs 2,000. IFRS loss = GBP2,000; US GAAP no loss. Reversals: permitted under IFRS; not under US GAAP for assets held for use. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM7]

☞ Why

The undiscounted test triggers less often, but once failed the US GAAP write-down can be larger (Essex: IFRS 4,000 vs US GAAP 8,000).

Trap 62 Revaluation goes to OCI
✗ Wrong

An upward revaluation of PPE is a gain in profit and loss that raises ROE, and US GAAP allows it too.

✓ Right

The revaluation model is permitted under IFRS but not US GAAP. An increase (with no previous downward revaluation) bypasses the income statement: it is reported in OCI and in equity as revaluation surplus. Equity and assets rise with net income unchanged, so ROE falls, and ROA and debt-to-capital also fall. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM7]

☞ Why

A larger denominator with the same numerator lowers return ratios.

Trap 63 Average age vs remaining life
✗ Wrong

Average age of PPE = net PPE / depreciation expense; remaining useful life = accumulated depreciation / depreciation expense.

✓ Right

Swap them: average age ≈ accumulated depreciation / depreciation expense; average remaining life ≈ net PPE / depreciation expense. These apply mainly to PPE under the cost model. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM7] Accumulated depreciation 600, net PPE 400, depreciation 100: age 6 years, remaining life 4 years. [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Accumulated depreciation measures life used up; net PPE measures life still left.

Learning Module 8 · Topics in Long-Term Liabilities and Equity

Trap 64 Lessee accounting: two frameworks
✗ Wrong

Under US GAAP, a lessee’s operating lease stays off the balance sheet; only rent expense appears.

✓ Right

US GAAP operating lease: ROU asset and lease liability are recognized; one straight-line “lease expense”; the entire payment is an operating outflow. IFRS: a single model, with separate interest and amortization; principal repayment is financing. Proton (5 years, 10%, EUR100,000 a year, PV 379,079): Year 1 expense 37,908 + 75,816 = 113,724 vs 100,000. Exemptions: term ≤ 12 months (both); low-value assets (IFRS only). [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM8]

☞ Why

Both frameworks put the lease on the balance sheet; the lessee differences are in expense pattern and cash flow classification.

Trap 65 Defined benefit remeasurements
✗ Wrong

Under both IFRS and US GAAP, actuarial gains and losses go to OCI and are later amortized into profit or loss.

✓ Right

IFRS: service cost and net interest go to P&L; remeasurements (actuarial gains and losses; actual return less the return in net interest) go to OCI and are not amortized into profit. US GAAP: service cost, interest cost and expected return go to P&L; past service costs and actuarial gains and losses go to OCI and are amortized into pension expense (immediate P&L recognition of actuarial gains and losses is permitted). [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM8]

☞ Why

US GAAP smooths pension expense; IFRS leaves remeasurements in OCI.

Trap 66 Stock options: grant-date fair value
✗ Wrong

Option expense is measured at the exercise date, so later share price moves change the compensation expense.

✓ Right

Under IFRS and US GAAP, share-based compensation is generally measured at fair value at the grant date and expensed over the vesting (service) period. Changes in the stock price after the grant date do not affect the reported expense. Awards that vest immediately are expensed on the grant date. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM8]

☞ Why

The expense reflects the value promised for employee service, fixed when the award is granted.

Learning Module 9 · Analysis of Income Taxes

Trap 67 Which way creates a DTL
✗ Wrong

When an asset’s tax base exceeds its carrying amount, a deferred tax liability arises.

✓ Right

Asset: carrying amount > tax base ⇒ DTL; carrying < tax base ⇒ DTA. Liability: carrying amount > tax base ⇒ DTA; carrying < tax base ⇒ DTL. Reston: equipment GBP20,000, 10-year book life, 7-year tax life, 30% rate. End of Year 1: carrying 18,000, tax base 17,143, DTL = 857 × 30% = GBP257. Tax expense = payable 1,153 + change in DTL 257 = GBP1,410. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM9]

☞ Why

Faster tax depreciation means less tax now and more later: a future obligation.

Trap 68 Permanent differences
✗ Wrong

A non-deductible fine creates a deferred tax asset because accounting profit and taxable income differ.

✓ Right

Non-deductible items (e.g. penalties and fines) and tax credits are permanent differences: they never reverse and create no deferred tax. They make the effective tax rate (income tax expense / pre-tax income) differ from the statutory rate. The cash tax rate (cash taxes paid / pre-tax income) is a third, different measure, used for forecasting cash flows. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM9]

☞ Why

Deferred tax arises only for temporary differences, which reverse in later periods.

Trap 69 Rate changes and valuation allowances
✗ Wrong

A cut in the statutory tax rate leaves recorded deferred tax balances unchanged, and IFRS uses a valuation allowance for doubtful DTAs.

✓ Right

When statutory rates change, recorded DTAs and DTLs change: a cut (e.g. 35% to 21%) reduces both. If realization is doubtful, US GAAP sets up a valuation allowance to the amount “more likely than not” to be realized; under IFRS the existing DTA is reversed. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM9] A taxable temporary difference of 1,000 gives a DTL of 350 at 35% but 210 at 21%. [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Deferred tax balances are future tax effects, so a lower rate shrinks future benefits and obligations alike.

Learning Module 10 · Financial Reporting Quality

Trap 70 Conservative is not high quality
✗ Wrong

Conservative accounting choices mean high-quality financial reporting, because understating earnings is safe.

✓ Right

Unbiased reporting is ideal. Conservative choices bias current performance downward and may raise it in later periods; conservatism conflicts with neutrality. Conservative choices can build hidden reserves used for earnings smoothing. “Within GAAP, but biased choices” sits below the top of the quality spectrum, whether the bias is conservative or aggressive. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM10]

☞ Why

Some investors prefer conservative bias because positive surprises are easier to tolerate, but any bias impairs assessment of the company.

Trap 71 Reporting quality vs earnings quality
✗ Wrong

A high-quality financial report must show high-quality, sustainable earnings.

✓ Right

Reporting quality concerns the information disclosed (relevant, complete, neutral, free from error). Results (earnings) quality concerns whether earnings are sustainable and give adequate returns. A report can be high quality yet show low earnings quality if it faithfully represents weak performance. High reporting quality enables earnings quality to be assessed. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM10]

☞ Why

A clear picture of bad news is still a clear picture; the best reports have both high reporting and high earnings quality.

Learning Module 11 · Financial Analysis Techniques

Trap 72 Tax burden and interest burden
✗ Wrong

In the five-way DuPont analysis, a higher tax burden ratio means the company pays more tax.

✓ Right

ROE = NI/EBT (tax burden) × EBT/EBIT (interest burden) × EBIT/Revenue × Revenue/Average assets × Average assets/Average equity. A higher tax burden = a lower tax rate (30% tax gives 0.70). Anson: 0.70 × 0.90 × 5.29% × 1.11 × 1.60 ≈ 5.92%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM11]

☞ Why

The “burden” ratios measure what the company keeps, so higher values raise ROE; higher borrowing costs lower the interest burden ratio and ROE.

Trap 73 Cash conversion cycle in ratio analysis
✗ Wrong

Cash conversion cycle = DOH + DSO + days of payables, and a longer cycle means better liquidity.

✓ Right

Cash conversion cycle = DOH + DSO − number of days of payables. A shorter cycle indicates greater liquidity: inventory and receivables must be financed for less time. A longer cycle indicates lower liquidity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM11] DOH 50, DSO 40, payables 30 days gives 60 days. [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Supplier credit finances part of the operating cycle, so payables days are subtracted.

Learning Module 12 · Introduction to Financial Statement Modeling

Trap 74 Conservatism bias is not caution
✗ Wrong

An analyst with conservatism bias makes deliberately low, cautious forecasts.

✓ Right

Conservatism bias = maintaining prior views or forecasts by inadequately incorporating new information; also called anchoring and adjustment, since the update is too small. It most commonly means reluctance to incorporate new negative information, but analysts can also under-react to positive information. Mitigate with regular team reviews and flexible models with fewer variables. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM12]

☞ Why

The bias is under-reaction to news, not a direction; do not confuse it with accounting conservatism.

Trap 75 Passing on inflation
✗ Wrong

If a company raises selling prices 10% to offset a 10% rise in input costs and keeps unit volume unchanged, its gross profit amount is unchanged.

✓ Right

With unit volume maintained, the gross margin percentage is unchanged but absolute gross profit increases. [CFA curriculum, Vol 4 LM12] Sales 100, COGS 60 become 110 and 66: margin 40% both times, gross profit 40 to 44. [Illustrative] In the short term, however, volumes usually decline after a price increase, especially when demand is price elastic.

☞ Why

The same margin on a larger revenue base is a larger amount; the ability to pass on costs supports higher and more stable profits. Equity Investments

Traps 76–98 · Vol 5 · LM 1–8

Equity Investments (23 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Market Organization and Structure

Trap 76 Margin call price
✗ Wrong

Bought at $20 with 40% initial margin and a 25% maintenance margin, the margin call comes once the price has fallen by the 15-point gap between the two margins, i.e. at $17.

✓ Right

Equity per share = initial equity + price change, so solve (8 + P − 20)/P = 25%, giving P = $16. Shortcut: P = P0 (1 − IM)/(1 − MM) = 20(0.60)/0.75 = 16. With $25, 50% initial equity and 30% maintenance: 12.50/0.70 = $17.86. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM1]

☞ Why

The maintenance test is on equity as a percentage of the current (lower) price, not the purchase price, so you cannot just subtract margin percentages.

Trap 77 Return on a leveraged position
✗ Wrong

With a leverage ratio of 2.5, a 25% fall in the stock price means the investor’s return is simply 2.5 × (−25%) = −62.5%.

✓ Right

−62.5% ignores the other cash flows. Total return on equity also deducts margin interest and commis- sions and adds dividends. Buy 1,000 shares at $20 on 40% margin, sell at $15, 5% call money rate, $0.10 dividend, $0.01/share commission each way: remaining equity $2,490 on an initial $8,010, so return = (2,490 − 8,010)/8,010 = −68.9%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM1]

☞ Why

Leverage magnifies the price move; interest on the loan is a further cost that makes the loss worse still.

Trap 78 Stop-loss does not fix the price
✗ Wrong

A “GTC, stop 30, market sell” order guarantees the trader will get out at 30.

✓ Right

Once a trade occurs at or below 30, the order becomes a valid market order and executes at the best price then available, which may be substantially lower than 30 in a fast-falling market. To avoid selling below 25, attach a limit (“stop 30, limit 25 sell”); to guarantee 30, buy a put struck at 30. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM1]

☞ Why

A stop is only a trigger condition; it says nothing about the execution price. Stop orders also add to momentum, so fills are often poor.

Learning Module 2 · Security Market Indexes

Trap 79 Price return vs total return index
✗ Wrong

Share prices already reflect dividends, so a price return index and a total return index on the same stocks should keep the same value.

✓ Right

A price return index reflects only constituent prices; a total return index also reflects reinvestment of all income. They are equal at inception, then the total return version exceeds the price version by an increasing amount. Index goes 1,000 to 1,050 with income of 20 index points: price return = 5%, total return = (1,050 − 1,000 + 20)/1,000 = 7%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM2] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Income is added to the price change and divided by the beginning value of the price index; reinvested income compounds, so the gap widens over time.

Trap 80 Price weighting and stock splits
✗ Wrong

In a price-weighted index every constituent has the same influence, and a stock split affects only the stock that splits.

✓ Right

Weight = Pi / ∑ Pi , so the highest-priced stock has the greatest impact. Prices 100, 40, 10 (divisor 3, index 50): a 10% rise in the 100 stock lifts the index 6.67%; a 10% rise in the 10 stock lifts it 0.67% [Illustrative]. A split in one stock changes the weights of all constituents, so the provider adjusts the divisor to keep the index value unchanged (curriculum: 5 to 3.69). [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM2]

☞ Why

Weights depend only on price levels, which are arbitrary, which is the main disadvantage of price weighting.

Trap 81 Which weighting tilts which way
✗ Wrong

A market-cap-weighted index has a contrarian bias, because stocks that have risen become expensive and get trimmed at each rebalancing.

✓ Right

Market-cap (and float-adjusted) weighting works like a momentum strategy: stocks that rise gain weight automatically, so these indexes largely rebalance themselves. Fundamental weighting gives a value tilt and a contrarian effect. Equal weighting overrepresents small constituents and needs frequent rebalancing; price-weighted indexes are not rebalanced. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM2] Free-float market-cap-weighted benchmarks such as the Nifty 50 share the momentum feature. [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

A cap-weighted stock’s weight is its market value divided by the index total, so a stock that rises relative to the others gains weight with no trade needed.

Learning Module 3 · Market Efficiency

Trap 82 The forms of efficiency are nested
✗ Wrong

A market can be semi-strong-form efficient without being weak-form efficient, because past prices are market data, not “public information”.

✓ Right

Semi-strong prices reflect all publicly available information, including past market data, so a semi-strong efficient market must also be weak-form efficient; a strong-form market is by definition both. Weak form: technical rules should not earn abnormal returns consistently. Semi-strong: fundamental analysis can still be profitable if the analyst creates a comparative advantage. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM3]

☞ Why

Each stronger form adds an information set on top of the weaker one. Evidence suggests developed markets are weak and semi-strong efficient but not strong-form.

Trap 83 Price reacts only to surprises
✗ Wrong

In an efficient market, a company that announces record profits should see its share price rise.

✓ Right

In an efficient market, prices react only to the unexpected (“surprise”) element of an information release. If record profits were below what investors expected, the price can fall; if fully anticipated, it may not move. Investors revise expectations for cash flows, risk or required return, and trades move the price. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM3]

☞ Why

What was already expected is already in the price; only new information changes it.

Trap 84 Anomalies are not free money
✗ Wrong

Because the January effect is well documented, buying small stocks in late December reliably earns abnormal returns.

✓ Right

Recent evidence suggests the January effect is not persistent; once an appropriate adjustment for risk is made, it does not produce abnormal returns. Like the size effect, most other calendar anomalies have been eliminated over time. A pattern found by data snooping is unlikely to earn abnormal returns consistently. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM3]

☞ Why

An anomaly must survive risk adjustment and trading costs and persist over time to challenge efficiency.

Learning Module 4 · Overview of Equity Securities

Trap 85 Cumulative vs statutory voting
✗ Wrong

Under cumulative voting a holder of 100 shares still casts at most 100 votes per director, as under statutory voting; the difference is only that unused votes carry forward.

✓ Right

Cumulative voting: total votes = shares × directors to be elected, and they can be concentrated on one candidate. With 4 seats, 100 shares give 400 votes, all of which can go to one candidate. Under statutory voting (one vote per share) the maximum is 100 votes per candidate. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM4]

☞ Why

Concentrating votes lets small shareholders get more representation on the board.

Trap 86 Callable vs putable risk
✗ Wrong

Putable preference shares carry an extra option, so they are riskier and pay a higher dividend than callable ones.

✓ Right

The put benefits the investor: it sets a minimum price, so putable shares are less risky and generally pay a lower dividend. The call benefits the issuer and caps the investor’s return, so callable shares are riskier and generally pay a higher dividend. Cumulative preference shares are less risky than non-cumulative. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM4]

☞ Why

Ask who owns the option: an option held by the investor lowers risk; one held by the issuer raises it.

Trap 87 ROE numerator and denominator
✗ Wrong

ROE = net income / ending equity, using total net income; and using beginning equity instead of average equity is a mistake.

✓ Right

ROE uses net income available to ordinary shareholders (after preferred dividends) divided by average book value of equity, or beginning book value; both are appropriate if applied consistently. NI 120, preferred dividends 20, BVE 900 (start) and 1,100 (end): ROE = 100/1,000 = 10% on average BVE, or 100/900 = 11.1% on beginning BVE, not 120/1,000 = 12%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM4] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

ROE measures the return to common shareholders, so preferred claims come out first; the choice of denominator is a convention, as long as it is used consistently.

Learning Module 5 · Company Analysis: Past and Present

Trap 88 Price increases are not pricing power
✗ Wrong

A company that has raised its prices by 3% every year clearly has pricing power.

✓ Right

Pricing power is the ability to set prices and other terms without affecting sales volumes. Analysts compare prices with costs: prices up 3% a year with costs up 5% show an inability to pass on cost increases and falling profitability. An important sign of pricing power is rising profitability over time. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM5]

☞ Why

Pricing power shows up in margins, not in the headline price change.

Trap 89 Fixed costs raise operating leverage
✗ Wrong

Swapping variable costs for fixed costs makes operating profit more stable, because fixed costs are predictable.

✓ Right

Operating profit = Q(P − VC) − FC and DOL = %∆ operating profit / %∆ sales. More fixed and fewer variable costs increase DOL, so profit swings more with volume. Q = 100, P = 10, VC = 6, FC = 200: operating profit 200; a 10% rise in units gives 240, a 20% rise, so DOL = 2. The same 10% fall cuts profit 20%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM5] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Fixed costs do not fall when volume falls, so they magnify both gains and losses.

Trap 90 Payables days shorten the cycle
✗ Wrong

Cash conversion cycle = days of inventory + days sales outstanding + days payables, so a longer payables period lengthens the cycle.

✓ Right

CCC = DOH + DSO − DPO. OldShips: 12 + 27 − 55 = −16 days (not 94); CleanYards: 46 + 98 − 40 = 104 days. A short CCC means less external financing is needed, and negative net working capital means suppliers are a source of financing. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM5]

☞ Why

Paying suppliers later delays cash going out, which shortens the time cash is tied up in operations.

Learning Module 6 · Industry and Competitive Analysis

Trap 91 HHI uses whole-number shares
✗ Wrong

For market shares of 50%, 30% and 20%, the HHI is 0.52 + 0.32 + 0.22 = 0.38, far below 1,500, so regulators would treat the market as unconcentrated.

✓ Right

HHI = sum of squared market shares stated as whole numbers: 502 + 302 + 202 = 3,800 (maximum 10,000 for a monopoly). Some antitrust regulators treat 1,500–2,500 as moderately and over 2,500 as highly concentrated. Rising concentration is associated with falling competitive intensity and higher profitability. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM6]

☞ Why

Squaring gives more weight to large firms. Economics (Vol 2 LM1) states HHI with decimal shares (monopoly = 1), where 0.38 is the same concentration; Vol 5 LM6 uses whole numbers, and only that scale (3,800) can be compared with the 1,500/2,500 regulatory thresholds.

Trap 92 What is (and isn’t) a Five Force
✗ Wrong

Porter’s Five Forces include sensitivity to the business cycle, and a standardized product weakens customers because every supplier offers the same thing.

✓ Right

The forces are threat of new entrants, threat of substitutes, bargaining power of customers, bargaining power of suppliers and rivalry among existing competitors; business-cycle sensitivity is not one. Standard- ization increases customers’ bargaining power: refiners buy crude oil by grade, not by producer. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM6]

☞ Why

Interchangeable products let buyers switch suppliers freely and push prices down. Cycles and other external influences go into PESTLE, not the Five Forces.

Learning Module 7 · Company Analysis: Forecasting

Trap 93 “50% faster than GDP”
✗ Wrong

If nominal GDP is forecast to grow 4% and revenue is expected to grow at a 50% faster rate, revenue growth is 4.5% (or 54%).

✓ Right

Relative framing: 4% × (1 + 0.50) = 6.0%, i.e. 200 bps above GDP in absolute terms; analysts may also state the premium directly in percentage points. Market growth and market share framing: an 8% share of a market growing from CNY144bn to CNY154bn takes revenue from about CNY11.5bn to CNY12.3bn. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM7]

☞ Why

“Faster rate” scales the GDP growth rate; a “bps premium” adds to it. Read which one the question gives.

Trap 94 Maintenance vs growth capex
✗ Wrong

Forecast total capital expenditure as equal to depreciation and amortization, since capex just replaces worn-out assets.

✓ Right

Split capex into maintenance capex (to sustain the current business), often based on historical D&A with a small upward adjustment for inflation, and growth capex (to expand), which is more discretionary and tied to management’s expansion plans and revenue growth. For businesses with low fixed asset turnover, maintenance capex can be quite high. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM7]

☞ Why

D&A proxies only for replacing existing assets; a growing company needs extra capital to expand capacity.

Learning Module 8 · Equity Valuation: Concepts and Basic Tools

Trap 95 Gordon growth: D1, not D0
✗ Wrong

With a current dividend of EUR 5.00, g = 4% and r = 8%, value = 5.00/(0.08 − 0.04) = EUR 125.

✓ Right

V0 = D1 /(r − g) = D0 (1 + g)/(r − g) = 5.20/0.04 = EUR 130. The curriculum calls the wrong numerator “a common error”. The model requires g strictly less than r. If the first dividend ($4) comes at t = 5 and grows 6% with r = 10%: V4 = 4/0.04 = 100, V0 = 100/1.14 = $68.30. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM8]

☞ Why

Price today values dividends starting next period; the Gordon value at time n uses the dividend at n + 1.

Trap 96 Valuing a perpetual preferred
✗ Wrong

A $100 par non-callable perpetual preferred paying $5.50 is worth par, $100, because its dividend is fixed.

✓ Right

Value = D/r at the required return: 5.50/0.06 = $91.67 when r = 6%. It trades below par because the dividend rate (5.5%) is below the required return. A call feature tends to reduce value to the investor; a retraction (put) option tends to increase it. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM8]

☞ Why

A fixed dividend fixes the cash flow, not the value; value moves with the discount rate.

Trap 97 Justified forward P/E uses payout
✗ Wrong

Justified forward P/E = b/(r − g) where b is the retention ratio, because retained earnings drive growth.

✓ Right

P0 /E1 = p/(r − g), with p = dividend payout ratio. Nestle example: p = 0.68, ROE 21.5%, g = b × ROE = 0.32 × 0.215 ≈ 6.9%, r = 9%: 0.68/(0.09 − 0.069) = 32.38 (using b gives a wrong 15.24). P/E falls as r rises and rises as g rises; a higher payout may lower g. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM8]

☞ Why

Dividing the Gordon model by E1 turns D1 into the payout ratio; retention enters only through g.

Trap 98 EV/EBITDA gives enterprise, not equity, value
✗ Wrong

Peer EV/EBITDA of 8× times EBITDA of 200 gives 1,600; divide by 100 shares for a value of 16 per share.

✓ Right

EV = market cap + preferred + debt − cash and short-term investments. 1,600 is enterprise value; with debt 500 and cash 100 (no preferred), equity = 1,600 − 500 + 100 = 1,200, or 12 per share. [Illustrative] EV/EBITDA is useful when capital structures differ and usually works even when earnings are negative. [CFA curriculum, Vol 5 LM8]

☞ Why

EBITDA is before payments to any capital provider, so its multiple values the whole firm; debt holders’ claims must come out before valuing the shares. Fixed Income

Traps 99–152 · Vol 6 · LM 1–19

Fixed Income (54 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Fixed-Income Instrument Features

Trap 99 Current yield is not YTM
✗ Wrong

The current yield is the bond’s return: at a price of 101, the 3.2% BRWA bond “yields” 3.168%, and that is what a buy-and-hold investor earns.

✓ Right

Current yield = annual coupon / price = 3.2%/1.01 = 3.168%. It is a simple measure. The YTM is the IRR of all cash flows to maturity: 101 = 1.6/(1 + r) + · · · + 101.6/(1 + r)10 gives r = 1.49% per half-year, or 2.98% annualized. The investor earns the YTM only if there is no default, the bond is held to maturity, and coupons are reinvested at the YTM. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM1]

☞ Why

Current yield looks only at coupon income. It ignores the pull from 101 down to 100 at maturity and ignores reinvestment income.

Trap 100 Which covenants are negative?
✗ Wrong

A cross-default clause and a minimum interest-coverage requirement are both affirmative covenants, because each one tells the issuer what it must do.

✓ Right

Affirmative covenants say what issuers are required to do. They are mostly administrative: use of proceeds, timely financial reports, a pari passu clause and a cross-default clause. Negative covenants say what issuers are prohibited from doing: limits on liens, sale and leaseback, and additional debt, plus a negative pledge clause. The curriculum’s own answer puts an interest coverage minimum and an additional debt restriction under negative covenants. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM1]

☞ Why

Ask what the clause does to the issuer. If it limits leverage or restricts actions, it is negative, even when it is worded as “maintain”.

Learning Module 2 · Fixed-Income Cash Flows and Types

Trap 101 Putable bonds yield less
✗ Wrong

A putable bond, like a callable bond, carries an embedded option, so it must offer a higher yield than an otherwise similar option-free bond.

✓ Right

Who holds the option decides the direction. A call benefits the issuer, so investors demand a higher yield for call risk, and the price is effectively capped near the call price once the YTM falls below the coupon. A put benefits the investor, so a putable bond’s price is above, and its yield lower than, an otherwise similar non-putable bond. If the YTM rises above the coupon, the put price acts as a price floor. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM2]

☞ Why

An option you own raises the bond’s price and lowers its yield. An option the issuer owns does the opposite.

Trap 102 Conversion ratio uses conversion price
✗ Wrong

The conversion ratio of the ZTGB EUR1,000 convertible is par divided by today’s share price: 1,000/28 = 35.71 shares.

✓ Right

Conversion ratio = par / conversion price = 1,000/42 = 23.81 shares. Conversion value = conversion ratio × current share price. At a share price of EUR35, it is 23.81 × 35 = EUR833.35. With the bond at par (EUR1,000), the holder prefers to keep the bond rather than convert. If the share price is well below the conversion price, the bond trades like a straight bond. If it is far above, the bond tracks its conversion value. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM2]

☞ Why

The conversion price is fixed in the term sheet. The market share price is used only to value the shares the holder would receive.

Trap 103 Capital- vs interest-indexed
✗ Wrong

In a capital-indexed bond such as TIPS, the coupon rate itself is raised with inflation, while the principal stays fixed.

✓ Right

That describes an interest-indexed bond, which repays a fixed nominal principal and links only the coupon to inflation. A capital-indexed bond (such as TIPS) applies a fixed coupon rate to an inflation-adjusted principal. CPI 265 → 267.25 is +0.849%, so USD115 million of principal becomes about USD115.98 million. The semiannual coupon is 1% × 115.98m/2 ≈ USD579,882. At maturity, investors usually receive the greater of the inflation-adjusted principal or par. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM2]

☞ Why

The capital-indexed design protects the real value of the principal. The interest-indexed design is essentially an FRN whose reference rate is inflation.

Learning Module 3 · Fixed-Income Issuance and Trading

Trap 104 Investment-grade cut-off
✗ Wrong

BB+ is the lowest investment-grade rating. A bond downgraded from A to BBB− has therefore become a high-yield “fallen angel”.

✓ Right

Issuers rated BBB− (Baa3 on Moody’s) or higher are investment grade. The curriculum treats BBB− as the lowest investment-grade rating. Issuers rated BB+ (Ba1) or lower are high yield, speculative grade or junk. Fallen angels are formerly investment-grade issuers whose credit quality has deteriorated, which means they have crossed below BBB−. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM3]

☞ Why

The boundary sits at BBB−/BB+, not at BB+/BB. Funds restricted to owning investment-grade debt must stay at BBB− or above.

Trap 105 Bond indexes are not equity indexes
✗ Wrong

Like equity indexes, bond indexes have relatively few constituents and low turnover, and they often weight constituents equally.

✓ Right

The curriculum lists three differences. (1) One issuer may have many bonds outstanding, so bond indexes have many more constituents, some over 10,000. (2) Finite maturities and frequent new issuance cause far higher turnover, and indexes are usually rebalanced monthly. (3) Constituents are usually weighted by market value of debt outstanding, not equally. That is why broad indexes carry high government weights. Because of the complexity, index-tracking funds typically hold a representative sample. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM3]

☞ Why

Weighting by debt outstanding means the biggest borrowers get the biggest weights. The index also changes whenever issuers issue new bonds or old ones mature.

Learning Module 4 · Fixed-Income Markets for Corporate Issuers

Trap 106 Who borrows in a repo?
✗ Wrong

In a repo, the security buyer takes ownership of the bond, so the buyer is the borrower and keeps any coupon paid during the repo term.

✓ Right

The security seller is the cash borrower. The buyer is the cash lender and earns the repo rate. The seller retains ownership of the security over the repo term, as well as the interest and actual coupon paid. Seen from the buyer’s side, the deal is a reverse repo. Example: USD100 million at a 0.25% repo rate for 30 days (360-day year) gives a repurchase price of 100m × (1 + 0.0025 × 30/360) = USD100,020,833. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM4] When a central bank such as the RBI does a repo with a bank against government securities, the bank is the cash borrower. [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

A repo is a collateralized loan dressed up as a sale plus a buy-back. Follow the cash to find the borrower.

Trap 107 102% margin is not a 2% haircut
✗ Wrong

A 102% initial margin on USD100 million of collateral means a 2% haircut, so the loan is USD98 million.

✓ Right

Initial margin = security price / purchase price, so the purchase price is 100m/1.02 = USD98,039,216. Haircut = (security price − purchase price) / security price = 1,960,784/100m = 1.96%. The seller finances the remaining USD1,960,784 from other sources. The repurchase price for 30 days at 0.25% is 98,039,216 × (1 + 0.0025 × 30/360) = USD98,059,641. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM4]

☞ Why

Margin divides by the loan amount. Haircut divides by the collateral value. Different denominators give different percentages.

Trap 108 IG vs HY: more than a spread
✗ Wrong

Investment-grade and high-yield bonds differ only in the size of the credit spread. For both, the benchmark yield makes up the same share of the YTM, and analysts treat them the same way.

✓ Right

For IG issuers, a significant proportion of YTM is the government benchmark yield. These issuers borrow with few or no restrictive covenants and can choose from a wide range of maturities (usually up to 30 years). For HY issuers, a higher proportion of YTM is the issuer-specific spread. Their cash flows are more equity- like, so analysts focus on loss given default, covenants and collateral, and investors generally impose more constraints. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM4]

☞ Why

As default becomes more likely, bondholders behave more like owners. They want to monitor the issuer and hold claims on specific assets.

Learning Module 5 · Fixed-Income Markets for Government Issuers

Trap 109 Single-price vs multiple-price auctions
✗ Wrong

In a single-price auction, each winning bidder pays the price it bid. Non-competitive bidders risk getting nothing if the cut-off yield is set higher than they expected.

✓ Right

That describes a multiple-price auction, where different bidders pay different prices. In a single-price auction, all winning bidders pay the same price, set by the stop (cut-off) yield. Competitive bids above the stop yield get nothing. Non-competitive bidders accept the auction price and always receive securities. Single-price auctions may result in a lower cost of funds and a broader distribution. The curriculum notes that the RBI moved many maturities to single-price auctions in July 2021. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM5]

☞ Why

In a multiple-price auction, bidders pay their own bid, which may result in a narrower distribution of large bids. The curriculum says RBI’s switch meant all successful bidders receive the same rate, which reduced yield volatility.

Trap 110 GO bonds vs revenue bonds
✗ Wrong

A revenue bond issued by a regional authority is repaid from its general tax revenues, just like a general obligation bond.

✓ Right

General obligation (GO) bonds fund general public goods and are repaid from the non-sovereign’s tax revenues. Revenue bonds finance specific projects (roads, bridges, tunnels), and repayment is often linked to the project’s revenue stream (tolls, fees). Revenue bonds usually involve longer-dated funding, with maturity often matching the expected life of the project’s cash flows. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM5]

☞ Why

A revenue bond’s credit rests on one project. A GO bond’s credit rests on the issuer’s taxing power.

Learning Module 6 · Fixed-Income Bond Valuation: Prices and Yields

Trap 111 Quoted price vs price paid
✗ Wrong

The price a dealer quotes is what the buyer pays. When yields change, both the quoted price and the accrued interest change.

✓ Right

Dealers quote the flat (clean) price. The buyer pays the full (invoice or dirty) price: full = flat + accrued interest. AI = (t/T ) × PMT, which does not depend on the YTM, so only the flat price responds to rate changes. Flat prices are quoted so that investors are not misled by a price that rises daily with accrual and then drops on the coupon date. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM6]

☞ Why

Accrued interest is the seller’s share of the next coupon, because the buyer receives the whole coupon. It is a contractual amount, not a market price.

Trap 112 Full price between coupon dates
✗ Wrong

The full price between coupon dates is the PV on the last coupon date plus accrued interest. The PV on the last coupon date is the flat price.

✓ Right

Full price = PV × (1 + r)t/T , where PV is the value as of the last coupon date. For BRWA, 90 of 180 days after a coupon (r = 2% per period, 9 periods left): PV = 96.735, so full = 96.735 × 1.020.5 = 97.698 and AI = 0.5×1.60 = 0.80. The flat price is 96.898. The PV of 96.735 is not the flat price, and 96.735+0.80 = 97.535 is not the full price. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM6]

☞ Why

Between coupon dates, value grows at the market yield. Adding the linear AI to the old PV misses that compounding.

Trap 113 Day counts change accrued interest
✗ Wrong

Accrued interest is the same under any day count. From 15 May to 27 June is 43 days out of 184 for every bond.

✓ Right

Under actual/actual (typically used for government bonds), t = 43 and T = 184. AI = (43/184) × 4.375/2 = 0.511209 per 100. Under 30/360 (typically used for corporate bonds), every month counts as 30 days (31 May is not counted) and the half-year is 180 days: t = 42, T = 180, so AI = (42/180) × 4.375/2 = 0.510417. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM6]

☞ Why

Read the bond’s convention first. Both t and T change with the day count.

Trap 114 Matrix pricing interpolates yields
✗ Wrong

To price an illiquid four-year bond, average the prices of the comparable three-year and five-year bonds: (107.500 + 104.750)/2 = 106.125.

✓ Right

Matrix pricing interpolates yields, not prices. The 3-year, 5.50% bond at 107.500 yields 2.856%. The 5- year, 4.50% bond at 104.750 yields 3.449%. The estimated 4-year yield is (2.856% + 3.449%)/2 ≈ 3.153%. Discounting the 4-year, 4.50% annual-coupon bond’s cash flows at that yield gives 104.991. The same approach is used to estimate the required yield spread when a new bond is underwritten. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM6]

☞ Why

Prices embed each bond’s own coupon and maturity, so averaging them compares unlike things. Yields put the comparables on a common basis.

Learning Module 7 · Yield and Yield Spread Measures for Fixed-Rate Bonds

Trap 115 Compare yields at the same periodicity
✗ Wrong

The Antelas bond (4.548%, quarterly) yields 177 bps more than the BRWA bond (2.780%, semiannual): just subtract.

✓ Right

Convert first: (1 + 0.04548/4)4 = (1 + APR2 /2)2 gives 4.574% on a semiannual basis. The true difference is 4.574% − 2.780% = 179 bps. The rule is that compounding more often corresponds to a lower stated rate. For example, 3.582% (semiannual) = 3.566% (quarterly) = 3.556% (monthly). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM7]

☞ Why

A stated annual rate means nothing without its periodicity. Use the rule to check each conversion’s direction.

Trap 116 Yield-to-worst for callable bonds
✗ Wrong

For a callable bond trading at a premium, the YTM is the conservative return measure to quote.

✓ Right

Use the yield-to-worst, the lowest of the yields-to-call and the YTM. For the VIVU 6.5% bond at 106.50, the yield-to-first call is 5.149%, the second call 5.247%, the third 5.313%, the fourth 5.362%, and the YTM is 5.374%. The YTW is therefore the yield-to-first call, 5.149%. A more precise approach uses an option pricing model to derive an option-adjusted price and yield. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM7]

☞ Why

At a premium, an early call at a price near par cuts the investor’s return. The YTM assumes this never happens.

Trap 117 G-, I-, Z-spread and OAS
✗ Wrong

The Z-spread is the bond’s YTM minus one benchmark yield. For a callable bond, the OAS is larger than the Z-spread because the option value is added.

✓ Right

The G-spread is the YTM minus an actual or interpolated government yield. For a 24-year bond, the benchmark is 0.6 × 2.00% + 0.4 × 2.25% = 2.10%, so a YTM of 3.756% gives 166 bps. The I-spread is measured over the swap rate of the same tenor. The Z-spread is a constant spread added to each benchmark spot rate so that PV equals price. OAS = Z-spread − option value (bps per year), so for a callable bond the OAS is below the Z-spread. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM7]

☞ Why

The call option costs the investor money. Part of the Z-spread is payment for that option, so it is not credit or liquidity compensation.

Learning Module 8 · Yield and Yield Spread Measures for Floating-Rate Instruments

Trap 118 Quoted vs discount margin
✗ Wrong

Because the coupon resets to the market reference rate, an FRN is always priced at par on a reset date.

✓ Right

An FRN returns to par on a reset date only if the required (discount) margin equals the quoted margin. The quoted margin is fixed at issuance. The required margin is set by the market and usually changes with the issuer’s credit risk. If QM 140 bps > DM 128 bps, the FRN trades at a premium. If QM 150 bps < DM 165 bps, it trades at a discount, equal to the PV of the deficient interest. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM8]

☞ Why

The reset fixes the MRR part of the coupon. It does not fix the spread part, so credit changes still move the price.

Trap 119 Discount an FRN at MRR + DM
✗ Wrong

To value an FRN, discount its coupons at MRR plus the quoted margin.

✓ Right

Discounting at MRR + QM always returns par, so it cannot explain a discount. The cash flows use MRR + QM. The discount rate uses MRR + DM. Example: a 2-year semiannual FRN pays MRR + 0.75%, MRR = 1.10%, and the price is 95.50. Solving gives DM ≈ 312 bps, so the fixed 75 bps is deficient by 237 bps. The DM is an estimate because the simple model assumes the same MRR in every period. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM8]

☞ Why

QM is what the issuer pays. DM is what the market now demands. The price is set by the gap between them.

Trap 120 Discount rate understates return
✗ Wrong

A 91-day T-bill quoted at a 3.45% discount rate earns the investor 3.45%, so it can be compared directly with a CD’s add-on rate.

✓ Right

A money market discount rate divides interest by face value (FV), not by the price paid, so it under- states the return. The curriculum example is an Indian T-bill: PV = 10,000,000 × (1 − 91/360 × 0.0345) = INR9,912,791.67, with interest of INR87,208. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM8] Restated as a bond equivalent yield (365-day add-on rate), the return is 365/91 × 87,208.33/9,912,791.67 ≈ 3.53%. This conversion is our own calculation. [Illustrative]

☞ Why

T-bills, CP and bankers’ acceptances are typically quoted on a discount basis. CDs, repos and MRRs are quoted on an add-on basis. Convert both sides to the same basis before comparing.

Learning Module 9 · The Term Structure of Interest Rates: Spot, Par, and Forward Curves

Trap 121 Reading “2y1y” correctly
✗ Wrong

“2y1y” is a two-year rate starting in one year. With spot rates of 1.0%, 1.5% and 2.0%, solve (1.01)(1 + f )2 = 1.023 to get 2.50%.

✓ Right

The first number is when the forward period starts. The second is the tenor. So 2y1y is a one-year rate two years from now, and it uses Z2 and Z3 : (1.015)2 (1 + f ) = 1.023 , so f = 3.01%. The calculation in the wrong statement gives the 1y2y instead. Similarly, with 3-year and 4-year zero yields of 3.65% and 4.18%, the 3y1y is 5.79%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM9]

☞ Why

An implied forward rate is a breakeven reinvestment rate. It makes investing short and rolling over equal to investing long.

Trap 122 Pricing with forward rates
✗ Wrong

To price with forward rates, discount each cash flow by that year’s own forward rate: year 3 at 1.03543 , year 4 at 1.04124 .

✓ Right

Discount each cash flow by the product of all forward rates up to its date. With a 0y1y of 1.88%, 1y1y of 2.77%, 2y1y of 3.54% and 3y1y of 4.12%, a 4-year 3.75% annual-coupon bond is worth 3.75/1.0188 + 3.75/(1.0188 × 1.0277) + · · · + 103.75/(1.0188 × 1.0277 × 1.0354 × 1.0412) = 102.637. That is the same price as discounting at the implied spot rates (2-year spot 2.324%). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM9]

☞ Why

Spot rates are geometric averages of forward rates. Using one forward rate as if it applied over the whole period gives the wrong price, here about 98.89.

Trap 123 Spot, par, forward: which is higher?
✗ Wrong

When the spot curve slopes upward, par rates lie above spot rates because par bonds pay higher coupons.

✓ Right

When the spot curve is upward sloping, par rates are below spot and forward rates are above spot. When it is flat, all three are equal. When it is downward sloping, par is above spot and forward is below spot. With spot rates of 5.263%, 5.616%, 6.359% and 7.008%, the par rates are 5.263%, 5.606%, 6.306% and 6.899%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM9]

☞ Why

A par bond’s coupons are discounted at the lower short-term spot rates, so its yield sits below the long spot rate. Forward rates are the marginal rates that pull spot rates up.

Learning Module 10 · Interest Rate Risk and Return

Trap 124 Higher rates do not hurt everyone
✗ Wrong

If yields rise 100 bps right after purchase, every holder of the bond earns less than the original YTM.

✓ Right

Take the BRWA 10-year, 6.2% bond bought at par, with yields rising to 7.2%. VFO (buy-and-hold, 10 years) reinvests coupons at 7.2%. Their FV is 86.475, and there is no price loss, so the horizon yield is 6.43%. Baywhite (sells after 4 years) gets coupons with an FV of 27.609 but sells at 95.263, so its horizon yield is 5.28%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM10]

☞ Why

Returns come from coupons, reinvestment and sale price. A long horizon gains from reinvestment. A short horizon loses on price.

Trap 125 Sign of the duration gap
✗ Wrong

A positive duration gap means the investor is mainly exposed to falling rates through reinvestment risk.

✓ Right

Duration gap = Macaulay duration − investment horizon. A positive gap (MacDur > horizon) means price risk dominates, so rising rates hurt. A negative gap means reinvestment risk dominates, so falling rates hurt. A gap of about zero means the two risks offset. For example, 9.85 − 7.0 = 2.85 is positive, so this investor is exposed to rising rates. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM10]

☞ Why

A horizon shorter than duration means selling early and bearing price risk. A horizon longer than duration means depending on reinvested coupons.

Trap 126 Macaulay duration weights
✗ Wrong

Macaulay duration weights each time period by its share of the total (undiscounted) cash flows. For the BRWA 10-year, 6.2% bond this gives about 8.28 years.

✓ Right

The weights are each cash flow’s share of the full price (PV). At a 6.2% YTM, the final 106.2 payment is 58.19% of the PV, and ∑ t × wt = 7.7429 years, which is less than the 10-year maturity. For a semiannual bond, divide the result in periods by 2 to annualize. MacDur is not static. Fifty-seven days later, it is 7.5845. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM10]

☞ Why

Discounting shrinks distant cash flows, so the PV-weighted average time is shorter than the undiscounted one.

Learning Module 11 · Yield-Based Bond Duration Measures and Properties

Trap 127 Macaulay used as modified duration
✗ Wrong

A bond’s Macaulay duration of 3.589 means its full price falls about 3.589% when its yield rises by 100 bp.

✓ Right

Macaulay duration is a weighted-average time to receipt; the price-sensitivity measure is modified duration = MacDur/(1 + r), where r is the yield per period. For a 4% semiannual bond with annualized MacDur 3.589 and yield 5%: AnnModDur = 3.589/1.025 ≈ 3.502, so %∆PV Full ≈ −3.502 × 0.01 = −3.502%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM11]

☞ Why

Dividing by (1 + r) turns “average time” into a slope of the price–yield curve. Use the periodic yield (5%/2), not the annual yield.

Trap 128 Money duration and PVBP formulas
✗ Wrong

PVBP is computed with exactly the approximate modified duration formula, including the ∆Yield and PV0 terms: (PV− − PV+ )/(2 × ∆Yield × PV0 ) with ∆Yield = 0.0001.

✓ Right

PVBP = (PV− − PV+ )/2 with yields moved ±1 bp — a currency/price change, not a percentage. Money duration = AnnModDur × PVFull and ∆PV Full ≈ −MoneyDur ×∆Yield. With AnnModDur 4 and price 95: MoneyDur = 380; a 50 bp rise gives −380 × 0.005 = −1.90 per 100 par. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM11]

☞ Why

Modified duration answers “how many percent”; money duration and PVBP answer “how much money”. Dividing PVBP by ∆Yield and PV0 turns it back into a duration.

Trap 129 Duration of a floating-rate note
✗ Wrong

A 5-year FRN has a Macaulay duration a little under 5, like a 5-year fixed-rate bond.

✓ Right

For a floating-rate note, interest rate risk arises only between reset dates, so MacDurFloating = (T − t)/T , the fraction of the period to the next reset. With 57 of 180 days elapsed: (180 − 57)/180 ≈ 0.683 periods. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM11]

☞ Why

At each reset the coupon moves to the new MRR, so the price is pulled back towards par; only the current period’s coupon is “fixed”.

Trap 130 Maturity, yield and duration
✗ Wrong

All else equal, duration rises with maturity for every fixed-rate bond, and rises when yields rise.

✓ Right

All else equal, duration is higher for a longer maturity, lower coupon and lower yield (coupon and yield are inverse relationships). The maturity rule always holds for par and premium bonds, but for long-dated discount bonds Macaulay duration can exceed (1 + r)/r, peak, and then decline, so a longer discount bond may carry less rate risk. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM11]

☞ Why

Lower coupons and lower yields shift weight to the distant final cash flow, lengthening duration. A perpetual bond’s MacDur is (1 + r)/r, e.g. 26 at r = 4%. [Illustrative]

Learning Module 12 · Yield-Based Bond Convexity and Portfolio Properties

Trap 131 Convexity adjustment sign and the half
✗ Wrong

When yields fall, the convexity term should be subtracted, and it equals convexity ×(∆Yield)2 .

✓ Right

%∆PV Full ≈ (−AnnModDur × ∆Yield) + [ 12 × AnnConvexity × (∆Yield)2 ]. For an option-free bond the ad- justment is always positive, for rises and falls alike. AnnModDur 8.376, AnnConvexity 81.701, yield −100 bp: 0.08376 + 21 (81.701)(0.0001) ≈ +8.78% (not 7.97% by subtracting, nor 9.19% by dropping the 12 ). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM12]

☞ Why

(∆Yield)2 is positive whatever the sign of ∆Yield: convexity always helps an option-free bond, adding to gains and cutting losses.

Trap 132 Annualizing convexity
✗ Wrong

Periodic convexity is annualized like duration: divide by the number of periods per year.

✓ Right

Duration is divided by periods per year, but convexity is divided by periods per year squared. For a 4-year 2.8% semiannual par bond the periodic convexity sum is 65.65133, so AnnConvexity = 65.65133/22 ≈ 16.413 (not 32.83). The approximation is ApproxCon = [PV− + PV+ − 2PV0 ]/[(∆Yield)2 × PV0 ] — a squared change in the denominator. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM12]

☞ Why

Convexity is a second-order (time-squared) measure, so the time units get squared too.

Trap 133 Portfolio duration weights and limits
✗ Wrong

Portfolio duration is the par-weighted average of bond durations, and it is the theoretically exact measure for any yield-curve move.

✓ Right

Use market-value weights. EUR40m of Bond A (ModDur 2.858, Conv 9.752) and EUR60m of Bond B (8.376, 81.701): duration ≈ 6.169, convexity ≈ 52.921; for +50 bp, −6.169(0.005) + 12 (52.921)(0.005)2 ≈ −3.018%. This weighted-average method is common in practice but implicitly assumes a parallel shift; using the weighted average time to receipt of the aggregate cash flows is theoretically correct but difficult in practice. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM12]

☞ Why

Averaging individual durations treats every bond’s yield as moving by the same amount, which is rarely what happens.

Learning Module 13 · Curve-Based and Empirical Fixed-Income Risk Measures

Trap 134 Callable bond: effective, not modified
✗ Wrong

Use modified duration for a callable bond; its convexity is positive like any bond, so it gains more than it loses for equal rate moves.

✓ Right

With embedded options cash flows are uncertain, so use effective duration and effective convexity (a bench- mark curve shift, prices from an option model). A callable bond can have negative effective convexity: EffDur 7.601, EffCon −285.168 gives about −9.03% for +100 bp but only +6.17% for −100 bp. Putable bonds always have positive effective convexity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM13]

☞ Why

As rates fall the call becomes more likely, capping price appreciation; a put limits the price fall as rates rise.

Trap 135 Key rate durations and shaping risk
✗ Wrong

Effective duration alone captures a bond’s exposure to a steepening or flattening of the yield curve.

✓ Right

Effective duration assumes a parallel shift. Key rate (partial) durations measure sensitivity to one maturity’s benchmark rate, capture shaping risk, and sum to effective duration. Estimate: %∆PV ≈ −KeyRateDurk × ∆rk ; a KRD of 1.483 with the 5-year rate −25 bp gives about +0.371%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM13]

☞ Why

Two portfolios with the same total duration can react very differently when short and long rates move by different amounts.

Trap 136 Empirical versus analytical duration
✗ Wrong

For a high-yield corporate bond, analytical duration is the better measure because empirical duration is only a rough historical estimate.

✓ Right

Analytical duration comes from formulas and implicitly treats benchmark yields and spreads as uncorrelated. Empirical duration uses historical data in statistical models. In stress (flight to quality) benchmark yields fall while credit spreads widen — a negative correlation — so empirical duration is lower than analytical for bonds with credit risk and is the more accurate measure there; for government bonds with little or no credit risk the two are expected to be similar. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM13]

☞ Why

Widening spreads partly or fully offset the price gain from falling benchmark yields.

Learning Module 14 · Credit Risk

Trap 137 Expected loss: LGD, not recovery
✗ Wrong

Expected loss = POD × recovery rate × exposure.

✓ Right

EL = POD × LGD, with LGD = EE × (1 − RR). POD 5%, EE EUR400,000, RR 90%: EL = 0.05 × 400,000 × 0.10 = EUR2,000 (not EUR18,000). As an approximation, credit spread ≈ POD × LGD: a 90 bp spread vs POD 1% × LGD 80% = 0.8% implies fair compensation. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM14]

☞ Why

Investors lose only the part they do not recover; the recovery rate reduces loss.

Trap 138 Price impact of a spread change
✗ Wrong

After a one-notch downgrade, both bonds of the issuer fall by roughly the same percentage, and the convexity term can be ignored.

✓ Right

Use %∆PV Full ≈ −(AnnModDur × ∆Spread) + 21 AnnConvexity × (∆Spread)2 . BRWA 2030s (ModDur 3.82250, Conv 20.2264, +1.0%): about −3.72%. BRWA 2035s (6.57882, 58.43082, +2.2%): about −13.06%. Longer duration means greater spread sensitivity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM14]

☞ Why

In the example the one-notch spread widening is larger at the longer tenor (2.2% vs 1.0%) and that bond also has higher duration, so its price hit is far bigger.

Trap 139 Ratings lag market prices
✗ Wrong

Credit ratings react before bond prices, so waiting for a rating change is a safe signal to trade.

✓ Right

Credit ratings tend to be sticky and lag market pricing of credit risk; spreads change daily. Investors who wait for rating changes may underperform. Ratings seek primarily to assess expected loss, whereas distressed-debt pricing focuses on default timing and expected recovery, so similarly rated speculative bonds can trade at very different spreads. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM14]

☞ Why

Agencies change ratings deliberately and infrequently; markets reprice continuously.

Learning Module 15 · Credit Analysis for Government Issuers

Trap 140 Sovereign immunity and ability to pay
✗ Wrong

Sovereign immunity is about a government’s ability to pay, since it can always tax its economy.

✓ Right

Sovereign immunity concerns willingness to pay: investors face limits in forcing a sovereign into bankruptcy or liquidating its assets. Analysts assess both ability and willingness. Also note reserve-currency status greatly expands a government’s ability to borrow in its own currency and lowers default likelihood. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM15]

☞ Why

A corporate creditor can go to court; a sovereign’s creditors usually end up negotiating restructurings, so willingness matters.

Trap 141 GO vs revenue bonds: credit risk
✗ Wrong

A revenue bond from a local government is as safe as its general obligation bond, since both come from the same government.

✓ Right

General obligation bonds are unsecured and backed by the issuer’s general revenues and taxing authority; analysis resembles sovereign analysis. Revenue bonds depend on a single project’s revenue, carry higher risk, and are analysed like corporates, with the debt service coverage ratio as a key measure (higher is stronger). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM15] E.g. a toll-road bond of a state-owned entity repaid only from tolls vs a state government bond backed by its tax revenue. [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

If traffic disappoints, the toll bond has nothing else to fall back on; the GO bond can draw on the whole tax base.

Learning Module 16 · Credit Analysis for Corporate Issuers

Trap 142 Direction of leverage ratios
✗ Wrong

A higher ratio is always better for credit, so a rising debt/EBITDA and a rising RCF/net debt both signal improvement.

✓ Right

Check where debt sits. Higher debt/EBITDA = more leverage, higher credit risk. Higher RCF/net debt = lower leverage. Higher EBIT/interest = less credit risk; higher EBIT margin means more profit to service debt. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM16]

☞ Why

With debt in the numerator, a bigger number is worse; with debt in the denominator, bigger is better.

Trap 143 Seniority changes LGD, not POD
✗ Wrong

A subordinated bond has a higher probability of default than the same issuer’s senior secured bond.

✓ Right

Because of cross-default provisions, the POD for an issuer and its issues may be the same; seniority mainly changes LGD. With POD 0.8% and recovery 58% / 46% / 23%: EL ≈ 0.336% (senior secured), 0.432% (senior unsecured), 0.616% (subordinated). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM16]

☞ Why

Default is an issuer event; what differs by seniority is how much each class recovers under the priority of claims.

Trap 144 Issuer rating, issue rating, notching
✗ Wrong

Notching moves a company’s rating from the sovereign rating, and the notching gap is widest for highly rated issuers.

✓ Right

An issuer rating usually applies to senior unsecured debt; notching moves an issue rating up or down from the issuer rating for LGD differences (seniority, collateral, structural subordination). Generally, the higher the rating, the smaller the notching; lower-rated credits get larger adjustments. Holding-company debt is structurally subordinated to operating-subsidiary debt. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM16]

☞ Why

When default is unlikely, loss severity differences matter little; when default is likely, recovery differences dominate.

Learning Module 17 · Fixed-Income Securitization

Trap 145 Bankruptcy-remote SPE
✗ Wrong

ABS investors are exposed mainly to the credit risk of the company that sold the loans to the SPE.

✓ Right

The SPE is bankruptcy-remote; the originator’s bankruptcy does not affect it. The only credit risk investors face is that the borrowers in the pool default. In many countries a true sale protects creditors, but transfers can be challenged as fraudulent conveyances and legal frameworks vary by jurisdiction. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM17]

☞ Why

Decoupling the funding need from the originator’s credit is why securitization can be cheaper than a secured corporate bond.

Trap 146 Who does what in a securitization
✗ Wrong

The SPE collects borrower payments, and the purchase agreement sets out the payment priority and credit enhancements.

✓ Right

Seller/originator: removes assets from its balance sheet. SPE: buys the assets and issues the ABS. Ser- vicer: collects payments from borrowers. The prospectus describes structure, payment priority and credit enhancements; the purchase agreement holds the seller’s representations and warranties. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM17]

☞ Why

Match each document and party to its function: the issuing vehicle, the collector, the deal description.

Learning Module 18 · Asset-Backed Security (ABS) Instrument and Market Features

Trap 147 Covered bonds stay on balance sheet
✗ Wrong

Covered bonds, like ABS, move the assets off the issuer’s balance sheet, and investors can claim only the pool.

✓ Right

For covered bonds the assets remain on the issuer’s balance sheet, ringfenced in a cover pool. Investors have dual recourse: first the cover pool, then the issuer’s unencumbered assets. The pool is dynamic — the issuer must replace prepaid or non-performing assets — and is usually overcollateralized. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM18]

☞ Why

Covered bonds are the simplest securitization structure: dual recourse and a replenished pool give investors extra protection.

Trap 148 Loss absorption in a waterfall
✗ Wrong

In a senior/subordinated deal, collateral losses are shared pro rata across all tranches.

✓ Right

Losses hit the most junior tranche first. CLT: A EUR825m, B 100m, C 50m, D 25m. A EUR70m loss wipes out D (25m), C absorbs 45m and gets back only 5m, and A and B lose nothing; A loses only if losses exceed EUR175m. Credit enhancement also includes overcollateralization and excess spread. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM18]

☞ Why

Subordination is internal credit protection: junior investors accept first loss for a higher yield.

Trap 149 Credit card ABS principal repayments
✗ Wrong

Principal repaid on credit card receivables is passed straight to ABS holders from day one.

✓ Right

During the lockout (revolving) period, principal repaid is reinvested in new receivables; only in the amortiza- tion period is principal distributed to ABS holders. Early (rapid) amortization provisions can trigger earlier principal payment to protect credit quality. Auto-loan ABS, by contrast, are amortizing. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM18]

☞ Why

Credit cards are non-amortizing loans, so the pool is replenished to keep the collateral value stable.

Learning Module 19 · Mortgage-Backed Security (MBS) Instrument and Market Features

Trap 150 Contraction versus extension risk
✗ Wrong

When interest rates rise, MBS investors face contraction risk because borrowers prepay faster.

✓ Right

Rates fall ⇒ refinancing, prepayments rise ⇒ contraction risk (reinvest at lower rates; limited price apprecia- tion). Rates rise ⇒ prepayments slow ⇒ extension risk (cash flows stretched out and discounted at higher rates). [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM19]

☞ Why

Borrowers hold the prepayment option and use it when it helps them, typically when it hurts the investor.

Trap 151 Who protects whom in a CMO
✗ Wrong

In a sequential-pay CMO, the short Tranche A is protected against contraction risk, and a PAC tranche is free of prepayment risk.

✓ Right

Sequential pay: Tranche A is protected against extension risk by B and C; B and C are protected against contraction risk by A. A PAC tranche makes scheduled principal payments only if prepayments stay within a specified range; within that range the support tranche absorbs all prepayment risk. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM19]

☞ Why

Time tranching reallocates prepayment risk; it does not remove it from the pool.

Trap 152 CMBS risks and balloon payments
✗ Wrong

CMBS behave like RMBS, with high contraction risk, and balloon risk is a form of contraction risk.

✓ Right

CMBS offer call protection (structural sequential pay; loan-level prepayment lockout, prepayment penalty points, defeasance), so they trade more like corporate bonds. Commercial loans are often balloon loans; failure to make the balloon payment is balloon risk, a type of extension risk. Key credit ratios: LTV and DSC = NOI/debt service, e.g. GBP7,590,000/GBP4,717,169 ≈ 1.61×. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM19]

☞ Why

A borrower who cannot refinance the balloon stretches repayment out through a workout, lengthening the investor’s cash flows. Derivatives

Traps 153–180 · Vol 7 · LM 1–10

Derivatives (28 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Derivative Instrument and Derivative Market Features

Trap 153 Central clearing and counterparty risk
✗ Wrong

Once an OTC derivative is centrally cleared, credit risk simply disappears from the system, so no participant needs to worry about it any more.

✓ Right

Under central clearing the CCP replaces (novates) the original trade and becomes counterparty to both sides, so it assumes the bilateral counterparty credit risk. That risk is transferred and concentrated in the CCP, not destroyed: “proper safeguards” are needed, and participants’ main worry becomes whether the CCP can meet its obligations (systemic risk). [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM1]

☞ Why

Moving risk to one central node reduces bilateral exposure but creates a single point of failure.

Trap 154 OTC versus exchange-traded features
✗ Wrong

OTC derivatives are the more transparent, lower-cost and standardized market; exchange-traded derivatives are where you go for customized terms.

✓ Right

It is the reverse. ETDs are standardized, have lower trading and transaction costs, may be more liquid and are transparent, with collateral posted to the exchange. OTC contracts offer flexibility and customization but have less transparency, usually more counterparty risk and may be less liquid. Both markets use market makers. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM1]

☞ Why

Standardization is what buys liquidity, transparency and cheap clearing; customization is what OTC gives up those things for.

Learning Module 2 · Forward Commitment and Contingent Claim Features and Instruments

Trap 155 Option payoff is not profit
✗ Wrong

A call with X = USD45 bought for a USD6 premium, with ST = USD50 at expiry, gives the buyer a USD5 profit.

✓ Right

Payoff = max(0, ST − X) = 5, but profit = max(0, ST − X) − c0 = 5 − 6 = −1 (a USD1 loss); the seller’s profit is +1. For a forward, payoff equals profit because nothing is paid upfront. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM2]

☞ Why

Profit must net off the premium; the premium is exactly why an option can be “in the money” and still lose money.

Trap 156 Margin call tops up to initial margin
✗ Wrong

Initial margin USD4,950, maintenance margin USD4,500; after a USD500 loss the balance is USD4,450, so the trader deposits USD50 to get back to maintenance.

✓ Right

Once the balance falls below maintenance, the trader must restore it to the initial margin: deposit 4,950 − 4,450 = USD500 (variation margin), not USD50. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM2]

☞ Why

Maintenance margin is only the trigger level; the refill target is always the initial margin.

Trap 157 Who is long credit risk in a CDS
✗ Wrong

The CDS protection buyer is long the issuer’s credit risk, and because it is called a “swap” a CDS is a firm commitment.

✓ Right

The protection buyer pays the fixed CDS spread and is short credit risk (gains if spreads widen); the protection seller is long credit risk, like holding the bond. Despite its name, a CDS is a contingent claim that shares some features of firm commitments. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM2]

☞ Why

The protection seller receives premium for bearing default loss, exactly as a bondholder earns spread for bearing it.

Learning Module 3 · Derivative Benefits, Risks, and Issuer and Investor Uses

Trap 158 Basis risk versus liquidity risk
✗ Wrong

Basis risk is the mismatch in cash flow timing between a futures hedge and the hedged item, for example margin calls arriving before the underlying cash flow.

✓ Right

That is liquidity risk: divergence in the cash flow timing of a derivative versus the underlying (daily futures margin calls are the classic source). Basis risk is divergence between the expected value of the derivative and the underlying or hedged transaction, e.g. hedging with a similar but different reference rate or index. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM3]

☞ Why

Basis = the hedge does not track the exposure’s value; liquidity = the hedge’s cash arrives at the wrong time.

Trap 159 Which hedge accounting designation
✗ Wrong

An issuer that swaps its fixed-rate bond into floating (receive fixed, pay MRR) has a cash flow hedge, because the swap involves cash flows.

✓ Right

Receive-fixed on fixed-rate debt offsets changes in the debt’s fair value: a fair value hedge. A cash flow hedge absorbs variable cash flows, e.g. pay-fixed on floating-rate debt, or an FX forward on forecasted sales. A net investment hedge offsets FX risk of the equity of a foreign operation. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM3]

☞ Why

Ask what is being stabilised: a variable cash flow (cash flow hedge) or the value of a fixed item (fair value hedge).

Learning Module 4 · Arbitrage, Replication, and the Cost of Carry in Pricing Derivatives

Trap 160 Cost of carry: signs
✗ Wrong

Dividends and coupons are extra cash flows, so they raise the forward price, just like storage costs.

✓ Right

Benefits (income) reduce and costs increase the forward price: F0 (T ) = [S0 − PV0 (I) + PV0 (C)](1 + r)T . Unilever: S0 = EUR50, r = 5%, six months, no dividend gives EUR51.23; two EUR0.30 dividends (PV = 0.5892) cut it to EUR50.6310. Gold at USD1,783.28 with USD2 storage payable at T rises to USD1,794.13. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM4]

☞ Why

The forward buyer does not receive the income but also does not pay the storage, so the price adjusts for both.

Trap 161 Discrete or continuous compounding
✗ Wrong

Forward prices are always computed as S0 (1 + r)T ; the curriculum never uses erT at Level I.

✓ Right

The curriculum uses discrete compounding, F0 (T ) = S0 (1 + r)T , for individual underlying assets, but continu- ous compounding for index underlyings and FX: F0 (T ) = S0 e(r+c−i)T and F0, f /d (T ) = S0, f /d e(r f −rd )T . NIFTY 50 at INR15,200, r = 4%, dividend yield 2.2%, three months: 15,200e(0.04−0.022)(0.25) = INR15,268.55. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM4]

☞ Why

Portfolio underlyings (indexes, with income as a yield) and FX (interest rates in two currencies) are priced with continuous compounding; single assets use discrete compounding. Check which convention the question uses.

Trap 162 FX forward premium or discount
✗ Wrong

The forward FX rate depends on how high interest rates are, and the high-rate currency trades at a forward premium.

✓ Right

Only the differential (r f − rd ) matters, with S quoted as price (f) per unit of base (d) currency. If r f > rd , F0, f /d > S0, f /d and the higher-rate currency trades at a forward discount. MXN/USD 19.50, rMXN = 4%, rUSD = 0.25%, six months: 19.50e(0.0375)(0.5) = 19.8691, so the peso is at a forward discount. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM4]

☞ Why

More pesos are needed to buy one dollar later, which is what compensates for the higher peso interest earned in the meantime.

Learning Module 5 · Pricing and Valuation of Forward Contracts and for an Underlying with Varying Maturities

Trap 163 Forward price versus forward value
✗ Wrong

After three months, a short forward at INR300.84 with the stock at INR285 is worth 300.84 − 285 = INR15.84 to the seller; the forward price also changes as the spot moves.

✓ Right

The forward price F0 (T ) is fixed at inception; the value starts at zero and during the life equals St − F0 (T )(1 + r)−(T −t) for the long, reversed for the short. With r = 4% and three months left: 300.84(1.04)−0.25 − 285 = INR12.90 gain to the seller. At r = 8% the gain falls to INR10.11. The undiscounted difference applies only at T . [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM5]

☞ Why

Before maturity the forward price is paid later, so it must be discounted before comparing with today’s spot.

Trap 164 Implied forward rate and notation
✗ Wrong

A 2y3y rate is a two-year rate starting in three years, and IFR1,1 is simply 2z2 − z1 .

✓ Right

“2y3y” (F2,3 ) is a three-year rate starting in two years. Implied forwards use compounding: (1 + zA )A (1 + IFRA,B−A )B−A = (1 + zB )B . With z1 = 2.3960%, z2 = 3.4197%: IFR1,1 = 1.0341972 /1.02396 − 1 = 4.4536%, not the 4.4434% from the arithmetic shortcut. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM5]

☞ Why

The forward is a breakeven reinvestment rate, so the returns must multiply, not add.

Trap 165 FRA direction and settlement
✗ Wrong

The FRA buyer (long) receives the fixed rate, and settlement is simply the end-of-period net interest amount.

✓ Right

The long FRA is the fixed-rate payer (floating receiver) and gains when MRR rises. FRAs usually settle at the start of the interest period, so the net amount is discounted at MRR. Yangzi Bank pays 2.24299% on CNY100m for 90 days; MRR sets at 2.15%: net = −CNY23,247.50, cash settlement = −23,247.50/(1 + 0.0215/4) = −CNY23,123.21. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM5]

☞ Why

Paying at the start of the period means paying earlier than the interest would accrue, hence the discounting.

Learning Module 6 · Pricing and Valuation of Futures Contracts

Trap 166 Futures MTM resets to zero
✗ Wrong

Like a forward, a futures contract builds up an unrealized MTM value over its life that is settled at maturity.

✓ Right

Futures are settled daily through the margin account, which resets the MTM value to zero at each settlement price. Procam’s gold futures fell USD5/oz on day one: a USD500 realized loss and a contract value of zero; the matching forward instead shows an unrealized MTM of about −USD498 until maturity. The cumulative futures gain or loss is approximately the same as the forward’s. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM6]

☞ Why

Daily settlement changes when cash moves (and cuts counterparty risk), not the total economic gain or loss.

Trap 167 When do forward and futures prices differ
✗ Wrong

Futures and forward prices on the same underlying and maturity are always identical because both equal S0 (1 + r)T .

✓ Right

They are identical if interest rates are constant or if futures prices and interest rates are uncorrelated. With positive correlation, long futures are more attractive than long forwards (gains reinvested at higher rates, losses financed at lower rates), and the more desirable contract tends to have the higher price; negative correlation reverses this. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM6]

☞ Why

Daily settlement makes futures cash flows rate-sensitive; forwards settle once, so correlation with rates matters only to futures.

Trap 168 Interest rate futures quotes
✗ Wrong

A short-term interest rate futures price of 98.25 means a 98.25% bond price, and a borrower fearing higher rates should buy the futures.

✓ Right

Price = 100 − (100 × MRR), so 98.25 implies MRR of 1.75%; it is not a zero-coupon bond price. Long futures gain when rates fall; a borrower hedging rising rates goes short futures (like a long, fixed-rate-payer FRA). BPV for USD1m on three-month MRR = 1,000,000 × 0.01% × 1/4 = USD25. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM6]

☞ Why

Higher rates mean a lower quoted price, so the side that gains from higher rates is the seller.

Learning Module 7 · Pricing and Valuation of Interest Rates and Other Swaps

Trap 169 Swap versus a series of FRAs
✗ Wrong

An interest rate swap is a strip of FRAs with the same fixed rate, and that fixed rate is the average of the forward rates.

✓ Right

A series of FRAs has a different fixed rate for each period (2.396%, 4.4536%, 5.1719%); a swap has one constant rate, the par swap rate that equates PV of fixed and expected floating payments: 3.9641%, versus a simple average of about 4.007%. It acts like an IRR on the implied forwards, and some individual periods have positive and others negative PV. FRAs settle at the start of a period, swaps at the end. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM7]

☞ Why

Discount-factor weighting gives the early (lower) forwards more weight, so the swap rate is not the plain average.

Trap 170 Swap settlement: include the period
✗ Wrong

Pay-fixed 1.12% vs six-month MRR on EUR100m; MRR sets at 0.25%, so the payer’s settlement is (0.25% − 1.12%) × 100m = −EUR870,000.

✓ Right

Periodic settlement value (fixed-rate payer) = (MRR − sN )× notional × period = (0.25% − 1.12%) × 100m × 0.5 = −EUR435,000. The swap rate is the swap’s price (fixed for life); its value is zero at inception and later equals the current settlement plus the PV of remaining settlements. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM7]

☞ Why

Rates are annual; each payment covers only a fraction of a year.

Trap 171 Who gains when forward rates rise
✗ Wrong

A rise in expected forward rates hurts the fixed-rate payer, because it raises the rates in the swap.

✓ Right

The fixed swap rate does not change; higher forward rates raise the PV of floating payments, giving an MTM gain to the fixed-rate payer (floating receiver) and a loss to the fixed-rate receiver. A pay-fixed swap is like being long an FRN and short a fixed-rate bond; receive-fixed is like a long bond position. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM7]

☞ Why

Locking in a low fixed rate while receiving higher expected floating rates is a gain, as for a short bond when yields rise.

Learning Module 8 · Pricing and Valuation of Options

Trap 172 Exercise value uses PV of X
✗ Wrong

A put with X = EUR1,000, six months left, r = 1%, St = EUR950 has exercise value EUR50, so at a price of EUR50 its time value is zero.

✓ Right

Moneyness compares St with X (in the money by EUR50). But LM8 defines exercise value with the PV of X: max(0, X(1 + r)−(T −t) − St ) = 1,000(1.01)−0.5 − 950 = EUR45.04, so time value = 50 − 45.04 = EUR4.96. LM2 describes intrinsic value as St − X (call) without discounting; follow the formula the question implies. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM2, LM8]

☞ Why

The put’s cash is received only at T , so today’s exercise value discounts it; time value is always positive before expiry.

Trap 173 No-arbitrage bounds on option prices
✗ Wrong

The lower bound of a European call is max(0, St − X) and its upper bound is X; for a put the upper bound is St .

✓ Right

Call: max(0, St − X(1 + r)−(T −t) ) < ct ≤ St . Put: max(0, X(1 + r)−(T −t) − St ) < pt ≤ X. With St = GBP65, X = 50, r = 2%, three months left: call lower bound = 65 − 50(1.02)−0.25 = GBP15.25, not GBP15. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM8]

☞ Why

No one pays more than the asset for the right to buy it, or more than X for the right to receive X.

Trap 174 Direction of option value factors
✗ Wrong

A higher risk-free rate raises both call and put values, and a longer time to expiration always raises a put’s value.

✓ Right

A higher r increases call value and decreases put value (lower PV of X). Time to expiration is + for calls, +/− for puts: a longer time can lower a put’s value, especially deep in-the-money puts with a higher r. Volatility is + for both. Income on the underlying lowers calls and raises puts; carry costs do the opposite. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM8]

☞ Why

Only volatility and (usually) time help both sides; X, r and carry push calls and puts in opposite directions.

Learning Module 9 · Option Replication Using Put–Call Parity

Trap 175 Put–call parity: discount X
✗ Wrong

Biomian: S0 = INR295, six-month call at X = 265 costs INR59, r = 4%, so p0 = c0 +X −S0 = 59+265−295 = INR29.

✓ Right

Protective put = fiduciary call: S0 + p0 = c0 + X(1 + r)−T . The bond pays X at T , so it costs 265(1.04)−0.5 = 259.85 today: p0 = 59 + 259.85 − 295 = INR23.85. Parity holds for European options with the same X and expiry. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM9]

☞ Why

Only the present value of the exercise price is needed today to replicate a payoff of X at expiry.

Trap 176 Exploiting a parity violation
✗ Wrong

If the put trades at INR30 instead of INR23.85, buy the put because it is “the one that is off”.

✓ Right

Compare portfolios: S0 + p0 = 295 + 30 = 325 > c0 + X(1 + r)−T = 59 + 259.85. Sell the overpriced side (sell the put and the shares) and buy the cheap side (buy the call and the risk-free bond): riskless inflow today of INR6.15, zero net cash flow at T in every scenario. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM9]

☞ Why

Arbitrage always sells what is expensive and buys its identical-payoff twin.

Trap 177 Put–call forward parity
✗ Wrong

Put–call forward parity just replaces S0 by F0 (T ): F0 (T ) + p0 = c0 + X(1 + r)−T .

✓ Right

A long forward plus a bond paying F0 (T ) replicates the asset, so F0 (T)(1 + r)−T + p0 = c0 + X(1 + r)−T , i.e. p0 − c0 = [X − F0 (T )](1 + r)−T . Biomian: F0 = 295(1.04)0.5 = 300.84; p0 = 59 + (265 − 300.84)(1.04)−0.5 = INR23.86 as in the curriculum (INR23.85 with the unrounded forward price 300.8422), matching spot parity to rounding. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM9]

☞ Why

The forward costs nothing today, so it is the PV of the forward price that stands in for the spot price.

Learning Module 10 · Valuing a Derivative Using a One-Period Binomial Model

Trap 178 Risk-neutral, not real-world, probability
✗ Wrong

If up and down moves (+20% or −20%) are equally likely, the call price is 0.5 × 5/1.05 = USD2.38, and a more bullish view should raise the price.

✓ Right

Use the risk-neutral probability π = (1 + r − Rd )/(Ru − Rd ) = (1.05 − 0.8)/(1.2 − 0.8) = 0.625: c0 = 0.625 × 5/1.05 = USD2.98 (S0 = 50, X = 55, r = 5%). The actual probabilities, the expected return and investors’ risk aversion do not affect the no-arbitrage price, so a bullish view leaves it unchanged. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM10]

☞ Why

The option can be perfectly hedged with the underlying, so only volatility (Ru , Rd ) and the risk-free rate matter.

Trap 179 Discount at the risk-free rate
✗ Wrong

Having weighted the payoffs by probabilities, discount the expected payoff at a risk-adjusted rate (e.g. the stock’s expected return).

✓ Right

Option value = risk-neutral expected payoff discounted at the risk-free rate: c0 = [πcu1 +(1−π)cd1 ]/(1+r)T . The same π prices the put: p0 = 0.375 × 15/1.05 = USD5.36, consistent with put–call parity (50 + 5.36 = 2.98 + 55/1.05). [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM10]

☞ Why

Risk adjustment is already in π; discounting at a risky rate would count it twice.

Trap 180 Hedge ratio and the hedged portfolio
✗ Wrong

To hedge a sold call you buy one share per call, and higher volatility (up/down moves widening) does not change the call value in a binomial model.

✓ Right

Hedge ratio h∗ = (cu1 − cd1 )/(S1u − S1d ) = 5/20 = 0.25: buy 0.25 share per call sold (4 calls per share). The hedged portfolio is worth USD10 in both states, earns r, so c0 = 0.25 × 50 − 10/1.05 = USD2.98. With ±40% moves, h∗ = 0.375 and c0 = USD8.04: more volatility, higher value. For a put, h∗ is negative: buy both the put and the shares. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM10]

☞ Why

The hedge ratio is the payoff spread divided by the price spread, not one-for-one. Alternative Investments

Traps 181–203 · Vol 8 · LM 1–7

Alternative Investments (23 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Alternative Investment Features, Methods, and Structures

Trap 181 PE management fee base
✗ Wrong

A private equity fund charges its management fee on invested (drawn) capital, just like a hedge fund charges on AUM, so the GP is paid more the faster it deploys money.

✓ Right

Private equity funds typically levy the management fee on committed capital, not invested capital; hedge funds and REITs typically charge on assets under management. With USD100 million committed, USD30 million drawn and a 1.5% fee: fee = 1.5% × 100 = USD1.5 million, not 1.5% × 30 = USD0.45 million. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM1] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Charging on commitments removes the incentive to rush capital into deals just to grow the fee base, so the GP can be selective.

Trap 182 Hard hurdle vs catch-up
✗ Wrong

With a catch-up clause the GP still earns 20% only of the return above the hurdle, exactly as under a hard hurdle.

✓ Right

Hard hurdle: rGP = max[0, p(r − rh )]. Catch-up (soft hurdle): rGP = max[0, rcu + p(r − rh − rcu )]. With r = 18%, rh = 8%, p = 20%: hard hurdle gives 0.2(10%) = 2.0%; with a 2% catch-up, 2% + 0.2(18% − 8% − 2%) = 3.6% = 20% × 18% of the entire return. LP gets 14.4% instead of 16%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM1]

☞ Why

Catch-up lets the GP take 100% of distributions after the hurdle until the 80/20 split is restored on the whole profit.

Trap 183 American vs European waterfall
✗ Wrong

A whole-of-fund (European) waterfall is better for the GP because carry is computed on the total fund profit.

✓ Right

A deal-by-deal (American) waterfall is more advantageous to the GP: carry is paid per deal before LPs get back capital plus the hurdle on the whole fund. In a whole-of-fund (European) waterfall the GP gets nothing until LPs recover capital and the hurdle, so it favours the LPs. In the curriculum case the GP takes USD2m, 3m and 8m on early exits, but the fund only breaks even overall, so a clawback forces all USD13m back; under the European waterfall the GP never receives any carry. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM1]

☞ Why

“American” pays the GP early; “European” makes the GP wait for the fund as a whole.

Learning Module 2 · Alternative Investment Performance and Returns

Trap 184 MOIC denominator
✗ Wrong

MOIC = total value / total paid-in capital, and a higher MOIC always means a better investment.

✓ Right

MOIC = (realized + unrealized value) / invested capital, where invested capital = paid-in capital less management fees and fund expenses. Paid-in EUR750m, fees 750 × 2% × 5 = 75, so invested capital = 675; with EUR1,000m distributed and EUR500m remaining, MOIC = 1,500/675 ≈ 2.2× (not 1,500/750 = 2.0×). [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2]

☞ Why

MOIC ignores the timing of cash flows: a 2× over 2 years beats a 2× over 15 years. That is why IRR is often the preferred measure.

Trap 185 Incentive fee: independent vs net
✗ Wrong

The order does not matter: the incentive fee is the same whether or not the management fee is deducted first.

✓ Right

Fund grows USD100m to 130m, 1% management fee on year-end AUM, 20% incentive fee. Independent: 1.3 + 0.2(30) = USD7.3m, investor return 22.7%. Net of management fee: 1.3 + 0.2(130 × 0.99 − 100) = USD7.04m, investor return 22.96%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2]

☞ Why

Calculating the incentive fee on the gain after the management fee shrinks the fee base, so investors earn more.

Trap 186 Hurdle applied with management fee
✗ Wrong

USD100m fund, 2% management fee, 20% incentive fee if the return net of the management fee beats a 5% hard hurdle; gross value USD108m. Incentive fee = 20% × (108 − 105) = USD0.6m.

✓ Right

When the hurdle is tested net of the management fee, deduct that fee first: management fee = 108 × 2% = 2.16; incentive fee = [(108 − 2.16) − 100 × 1.05] × 20% = USD0.168m. Ending NAV = 105.672, so investor net return ≈ 5.67% (the gross-basis shortcut gives about 5.24%). [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2]

☞ Why

Read the fee terms: “net of management fee” changes the base on which the hurdle and incentive fee are computed.

Trap 187 High-water mark base
✗ Wrong

For a fund with a high-water mark, after a loss year the incentive fee is still charged on the full recovery from the start-of-year value.

✓ Right

With a high-water mark, incentive fees apply only to value above the previous peak (net of fees). HWM USD121.4m, start-of-year 107.8m, year-end 128m, 2% and 20% calculated independently: incentive fee = 20% × (128 − 121.4) = USD1.32m, not 20% × (128 − 107.8) = 4.04. Total fees 2.56 + 1.32 = 3.88, return ≈ 15.14%. A new investor entering at 107.8 gets no HWM relief and earns less. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2]

☞ Why

The HWM stops investors paying twice for the same returns, so the result depends on when each investor came in.

Trap 188 Clawback mechanics
✗ Wrong

Once the GP has accrued carry on a profitable early exit, it keeps it even if later deals lose money.

✓ Right

A clawback lets LPs reclaim carry when later losses cut aggregate profit. Arguston gains USD12m (carry accrued 20% × 12 = 2.4m); Heartfield then loses USD10m, so aggregate profit = 2m and carry = 0.4m. The GP must return USD2m of the accrued fees. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2]

☞ Why

Carry is meant to be 20% of aggregate profit; clawback corrects early over-payment.

Learning Module 3 · Investments in Private Capital: Equity and Debt

Trap 189 Mezzanine vs mezzanine-stage
✗ Wrong

Mezzanine-stage financing and mezzanine financing are the same thing: subordinated debt with warrants.

✓ Right

Mezzanine-stage financing is venture capital defined by its timing: bridge financing just before an IPO or sale. Mezzanine financing is defined by its method: equity–debt hybrids such as convertible debt or convertible preferred, ranking below senior secured debt and above equity. Mezzanine-stage deals can use mezzanine financing, but typically at this stage the main financing is either equity-like or short-term debt. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM3]

☞ Why

Same word, different axis: one is when in the VC cycle, the other is what instrument.

Trap 190 PE index returns and risk
✗ Wrong

Published private equity indexes show low volatility and low correlation with stocks, so those are reliable estimates of PE risk.

✓ Right

PE indexes rely on self-reporting and are subject to survivorship and backfill biases, which typically overstate returns. Failure to mark to market and the lag in marking illiquid holdings understate volatility and correlations. Data adjustments are needed to measure the benefits reliably. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM3]

☞ Why

Stale, smoothed marks make PE look safer and more diversifying than it is.

Trap 191 Unitranche priority and cost
✗ Wrong

Unitranche debt is a senior secured loan, so it carries the lowest rate in the capital structure.

✓ Right

Unitranche debt combines secured and unsecured tranches into a single loan with one blended rate. Its rate generally falls between secured and unsecured rates, and it usually ranks between senior and subordinated debt. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM3]

☞ Why

A blend of two tranches gets a blended price and a middle ranking.

Learning Module 4 · Real Estate and Infrastructure

Trap 192 Infrastructure stage risk ordering
✗ Wrong

Brownfield infrastructure has the lowest risk because the asset already exists.

✓ Right

Lowest to highest risk: secondary-stage (fully operational, steady bond-like cash flows) < brownfield (expanding or redeveloping existing facilities) < greenfield (building new assets, the riskiest with the highest expected return). [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM4]

☞ Why

Brownfield still involves development work; only secondary-stage assets need no further investment over the horizon.

Trap 193 Appraisal-based correlations
✗ Wrong

The low reported correlation of private real estate with REITs and equities is a true measure of its diversification benefit.

✓ Right

Listed REITs are priced continuously, whereas private real estate is appraised perhaps once a year; this mismatch leads to correlation numbers that are artificially low. REITs do have higher correlation with public equity than private real estate, but part of the gap in reported numbers is a measurement effect. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM4]

☞ Why

Smoothed appraisal values hide how much private property prices actually move with markets.

Trap 194 Real estate risk–return spectrum
✗ Wrong

Mezzanine debt is debt, so it sits at the low-risk end of the real estate spectrum with first mortgages.

✓ Right

Low to high risk: senior debt (first mortgages, investment-grade CMBS) < core (stable income-producing properties, diversified public REITs) < core-plus < value-add (leasing vacant space, redevelopment) < opportunistic (development, mezzanine debt, unrated CMBS, distressed). [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM4]

☞ Why

Position on the spectrum depends on how speculative the return source is, not on the “debt” label.

Learning Module 5 · Natural Resources

Trap 195 Contango vs backwardation
✗ Wrong

Contango means the spot price is above futures prices, and it helps a long-only commodity investor.

✓ Right

Backwardation: spot above forward prices (downward-sloping curve), occurring when the convenience yield outweighs the cost of carry. Contango: spot below forward prices, when the cost of carry exceeds the convenience yield. Rule of thumb: contango generally lowers a long-only investor’s return; backwardation enhances it. With F0 (T ) = S0 e(r+c−i)T , a higher convenience yield i lowers the forward price. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM5]

☞ Why

Low inventories raise the benefit of holding the physical commodity, pushing spot above forward.

Trap 196 Which natural resource hedges inflation
✗ Wrong

Farmland and timberland are real assets, so they are better inflation hedges than commodities.

✓ Right

Over Q3 1992–Q2 2022, correlation with inflation was about 0.54 for commodities, versus −0.17 for farmland and 0.02 for timberland. Commodities did well in rising inflation but had negative returns as inflation declined; farmland and timberland are less effective inflation hedges but did not suffer in low-inflation periods. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM5]

☞ Why

Commodity prices feed directly into measured inflation; land values react slowly and are appraisal-based.

Trap 197 Timberland vs farmland income
✗ Wrong

Like farmland, timberland output must be harvested on a fixed cycle, and raw land also earns crop income.

✓ Right

Timberland is both a factory and a warehouse: trees keep growing and can be stored by not harvesting, so the owner can choose harvest timing (harvest when prices are up, delay when down). Farm products must be harvested when ripe. Raw land’s returns come strictly from price changes, while farmland and timberland also earn an income stream. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM5]

☞ Why

Harvest flexibility is timberland’s unique option; farmland has no such option.

Learning Module 6 · Hedge Funds

Trap 198 Survivorship vs backfill vs selection
✗ Wrong

Survivorship bias arises only when a successful new fund’s past returns are added to the index database; dropping funds that fail or stop reporting does not bias the index.

✓ Right

That is backfill bias (which the curriculum calls a variation of survivorship bias): an index retroactively includes a fund’s earlier (typically stellar) performance. Survivorship bias: funds that stop reporting or fail are removed, so the index shows better performance. Selection bias: inclusion covers only funds with good performance that choose to report. All three push reported hedge fund returns upward. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM6]

☞ Why

Reporting is voluntary: winners join, often with history, and losers quietly drop out.

Trap 199 Redemption fee and soft lockup
✗ Wrong

A redemption fee on early withdrawal is extra income for the hedge fund manager.

✓ Right

A redemption fee is typically payable to the fund itself (not the manager) to protect remaining investors, particularly when redemption happens during the lockup. This is a soft lockup: an expensive but available path to redeem early. A gate instead limits redemptions for a period. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM6]

☞ Why

The fee offsets the liquidation and transaction costs that redeeming investors would otherwise impose on those who stay.

Trap 200 Fund-of-funds fee layering
✗ Wrong

A fund of funds that holds the same hedge funds gives the investor the same net return as investing directly.

✓ Right

Fees are layered. Direct in a “2 and 20” fund earning 20% gross (fees calculated independently, management fee on beginning AUM): (20 − 2 − 4)/100 = 14%. Through a “1 and 10” FoF earning that 14%: (14 − 1 − 1.4)/100 = 11.6%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM2] Investors may still choose FoFs for due diligence, diversification, lower minimums and access to closed funds. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM6]

☞ Why

Investors pay a second set of fees for the same underlying assets in exchange for selection and access.

Learning Module 7 · Introduction to Digital Assets

Trap 201 Cryptocurrency vs token
✗ Wrong

Cryptocurrencies and tokens are the same thing; both are native coins of their own blockchains.

✓ Right

Cryptocurrencies have their own blockchains (e.g., BTC, ETH as native assets); crypto-tokens are built on an existing blockchain. Token types include NFTs (unique, non-fungible), security tokens (digitized ownership rights, may pay dividends), utility tokens (only compensate for network activities) and governance tokens (votes on how networks are run). [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM7]

☞ Why

“Coin” = own chain; “token” = lives on someone else’s chain.

Trap 202 PoW vs PoS
✗ Wrong

Proof of stake, like proof of work, secures the chain by miners solving costly computational puzzles.

✓ Right

Proof of work: miners use computing power and energy to solve cryptographic puzzles; manipulation needs most of the network’s computational power (the 51% attack threshold). Proof of stake: validators pledge capital (a stake) to vouch for a block, and a majority of other validators must attest to it. Cryptocurrencies can be generated under either protocol. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM7]

☞ Why

PoW secures by cost of computation; PoS secures by capital at risk.

Trap 203 Indirect crypto vehicles
✗ Wrong

A cryptocurrency ETF holds coins directly, and a coin trust always trades at its NAV.

✓ Right

Crypto ETFs typically do not invest directly in cryptocurrencies; they gain exposure using cash and cryptocur- rency derivatives. Coin trusts behave like closed-end funds: they trade OTC, charge substantial fees (in some cases over 2%) and may trade at a premium or discount to NAV. Crypto futures are typically cash settled and inherently leveraged. [CFA curriculum, Vol 8 LM7]

☞ Why

Indirect vehicles avoid wallets and keys, but add fees, tracking differences and premium/discount risk. Portfolio Management

Traps 204–222 · Vol 9 · LM 1–6

Portfolio Management (19 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Portfolio Risk and Return: Part I

Trap 204 Utility: decimals and the one-half
✗ Wrong

With E(r) = 10%, σ = 20% and A = 3: U = 10 − 0.5 × 3 × 202 = −590, or, dropping the half, U = 0.10 − 3 × 0.04.

✓ Right

U = E(r)− 12 Aσ 2 , and the curriculum states that returns and standard deviations must be expressed in decimals. U = 0.10 − 0.5 × 3 × 0.202 = 0.04, so this risky asset is worth the same as a 4% risk-free return. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM1]

☞ Why

Squaring 20 instead of 0.20 makes the risk penalty 100 times too large. A is higher for more risk-averse investors, 0 for risk-neutral and negative for risk lovers; a risk-free asset gives the same utility to everyone.

Trap 205 Covariance already contains the correlation
✗ Wrong

In σP2 = w21 σ12 + w22 σ22 + 2w1 w2 Cov1,2 I still multiply the covariance by σ1 σ2 . And portfolio σ is just the weighted average of the two σ s.

✓ Right

Use either 2w1 w2 Cov1,2 or 2w1 w2 ρ12 σ1 σ2 , since Cov1,2 = ρ12 σ1 σ2 . 80% S&P 500 (σ = 16.21%), 20% emerging markets (σ = 33.11%), Cov = 0.0050: σP2 = 0.01682 + 0.00439 + 0.00160 = 0.02281, σP = 15.10%. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM1]

☞ Why

The weighted average of the σ s (19.59%) is the answer only when ρ = +1. Whenever ρ < +1 the portfolio σ is lower, which is the whole point of diversification.

Trap 206 Risk aversion picks the risky portfolio
✗ Wrong

A more risk-averse investor should pick a less risky portfolio on the efficient frontier, so each investor has a different optimal risky portfolio.

✓ Right

Under the two-fund separation theorem, every investor holds a mix of the risk-free asset and the same optimal risky portfolio: the tangency point of the CAL and the efficient frontier. That portfolio is chosen without considering the investor’s preferences. Risk aversion (the indifference curves) only sets how much to lend or borrow. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM1]

☞ Why

Step 1 is the investment decision, which is the same for everyone. Step 2 is the financing decision, which is personal. A more risk-averse investor puts more in the risk-free asset. The risky portfolio stays the same.

Learning Module 2 · Portfolio Risk and Return: Part II

Trap 207 CML versus SML axes
✗ Wrong

The CML and SML are the same line, so I can put any single stock on the CML using its standard deviation.

✓ Right

The CML plots E(R p ) against standard deviation (total risk). Its slope is [E(Rm ) − R f ]/σm , and it applies only to efficient portfolios. The SML plots E(Ri ) against beta (systematic risk). Its slope is the market risk premium E(Rm ) − R f , and it applies to any security, efficient or not. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM2]

☞ Why

Total risk and systematic risk are equal only for efficient (fully diversified) portfolios. A single stock’s σ includes diversifiable risk that is not priced.

Trap 208 Beta divides by variance
✗ Wrong

Beta = Cov(Ri , Rm )/σm , or ρi,m σm /σi .

✓ Right

βi = Cov(Ri , Rm )/σm2 = ρi,m σi /σm . With ρ = 0.70, σi = 0.25, σm = 0.15: β = 0.70 × 0.25/0.15 = 1.17. Or with Cov = 0.026250 and market variance = 0.02250: 0.026250/0.02250 = 1.17. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM2]

☞ Why

Dividing by σm instead of σm2 gives 0.175, which is not a beta. The market’s own beta is 1, and a risk-free asset’s beta is 0.

Trap 209 Systematic and nonsystematic risks add as variances
✗ Wrong

With β = 1.2, σm = 20% and firm-specific σe = 15%, total risk is 1.2(20%) + 15% = 39%.

✓ Right

Total variance = systematic variance + nonsystematic variance: σi2 = βi2 σm2 + σe2 = 0.0576 + 0.0225 = 0.0801, so σi = 28.3%. Standard deviations do not add. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM2] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

The curriculum notes that “total risk = systematic + nonsystematic” refers to variance, not standard deviation. Only the systematic part is priced; nonsystematic risk can be diversified away.

Trap 210 Sharpe or Treynor ranking
✗ Wrong

The manager with the higher Sharpe ratio always wins on Treynor ratio and Jensen’s alpha too.

✓ Right

Sharpe and M2 use total risk. Treynor and Jensen’s alpha use beta. Rankings can flip. With R f = 3% and Rm = 9%: Y (11%, σ 10%, β 0.7) has Sharpe 0.80 against 0.36 for Z (12%, σ 25%, β 0.6). But Z wins on Treynor (0.150 vs 0.114) and on alpha (5.40% vs 3.80%). [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM2]

☞ Why

Choose Y (Sharpe/M2 ) when the manager holds the investor’s whole, not fully diversified portfolio. Choose Z (Treynor/alpha) when the fund is well diversified and only systematic risk matters.

Learning Module 3 · Portfolio Management: An Overview

Trap 211 Who bears risk: DB versus DC
✗ Wrong

In a defined contribution plan, the employer bears the investment risk because it makes contributions.

✓ Right

In a DC plan the employee accepts the investment and inflation risk and must make sure the plan has enough assets. In a DB plan the employer (plan sponsor) is generally responsible for contributions and bears the risk of adequately funding the promised benefit. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM3]

☞ Why

“Defined” tells you what is fixed. In DB the benefit is fixed, so the sponsor absorbs any shortfall. In DC only the contribution is fixed, so the employee lives with the outcome. This is why sponsors increasingly favour DC plans.

Trap 212 Asset allocation is not planning
✗ Wrong

Setting the target asset allocation is part of the planning step, together with the IPS.

✓ Right

Planning: understand the client’s needs and prepare the IPS. Execution: asset allocation, security analysis and portfolio construction. Feedback: monitoring and rebalancing, then performance measurement and reporting. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM3]

☞ Why

The IPS records objectives and constraints. Turning them into a target asset allocation is the first act of execution. Exam questions exploit the fact that the IPS “drives” allocation.

Trap 213 Closed-end funds and NAV
✗ Wrong

Like open-end funds, closed-end fund shares always trade at net asset value, because investors buy from and sell back to the fund.

✓ Right

Open-end funds issue and redeem shares at NAV, so the share count changes. Closed-end funds accept no new money. Investors trade existing shares with other investors, so the share count is fixed and the shares can trade at a premium or discount to NAV depending on demand. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM3]

☞ Why

Open-end managers must handle inflows and redemptions and so keep some cash. Closed-end managers avoid this but have limited ability to grow.

Learning Module 4 · Basics of Portfolio Planning and Construction

Trap 214 Objectives versus constraints
✗ Wrong

Time horizon and liquidity needs are the client’s investment objectives.

✓ Right

The IPS objectives are risk and return. The constraints are liquidity, time horizon, tax concerns, legal and regulatory factors, and unique circumstances. Constraints may be internal (set by the client) or external (set by law or regulation). [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM4]

☞ Why

Objectives are what the portfolio should achieve. Constraints limit how it can be achieved. Risk and return objectives must be consistent with each other and with the constraints.

Trap 215 Ability versus willingness to take risk
✗ Wrong

When a client’s ability and willingness to take risk conflict, average them. Low willingness can be ignored if ability is high.

✓ Right

Ability to bear risk is mainly objective (time horizon, expected income, wealth relative to liabilities). Will- ingness is subjective (psychology). If ability is below average and willingness above, risk tolerance is below average. If ability is high but willingness low, the adviser may counsel the client. The prudent conclusion follows the lower of the two. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM4]

☞ Why

The adviser should explain the cost of not taking risk. But the adviser should not try to change willingness that is not based on a miscalculation or misperception.

Trap 216 Absolute versus relative risk objective
✗ Wrong

“Do not lose more than 10% in 12 months” and “stay within 4% of the index” are both absolute risk objectives.

✓ Right

A loss limit that ignores market performance is absolute; it can be restated as a VaR. Risk measured against a benchmark is relative; it can be measured by tracking risk (the standard deviation of return differences). Assuming normal returns, a tracking risk of 2% implies a return within 4% of the index about 95% of the time. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM4]

☞ Why

Tracking risk is a one-standard-deviation measure, so a band of about 2 tracking risks gives about 95% coverage.

Learning Module 5 · The Behavioral Biases of Individuals

Trap 217 Overconfidence and illusion of control classification
✗ Wrong

Overconfidence is a cognitive error because it is faulty reasoning. Illusion of control is emotional because it feels good.

✓ Right

Emotional (six): loss aversion, overconfidence, self-control, status quo, endowment, regret aversion. Cognitive, belief perseverance: conservatism, confirmation, representativeness, illusion of control, hindsight. Cognitive, processing errors: anchoring and adjustment, mental accounting, framing, availability. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM5]

☞ Why

Overconfidence has aspects of both types but is classified as emotional because it mainly results from emotion. Memorise the lists exactly as the curriculum gives them.

Trap 218 Moderate or adapt
✗ Wrong

All biases should be eliminated through education.

✓ Right

Cognitive errors are more easily corrected through better information, education and advice, so we moderate them. Emotional biases are harder to correct because they come from impulse and intuition. Often we can only recognise them and adapt to them. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM5]

☞ Why

To moderate is to try to reduce or eliminate the bias. To adapt is to accept the bias and adjust for it.

Trap 219 Loss aversion means risk-seeking in losses
✗ Wrong

A loss-averse investor avoids risk, so she quickly sells losing stocks and holds on to winners.

✓ Right

Loss aversion produces the disposition effect: holding losers too long (hoping to break even) and selling winners too quickly. The S-shaped value function implies risk-seeking in the domain of losses and risk avoidance in the domain of gains. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM5]

☞ Why

Losses hurt more than equal gains please. So the investor takes more risk to avoid realising a loss, and the portfolio can end up riskier than her objectives justify.

Learning Module 6 · Introduction to Risk Management

Trap 220 Risk tolerance versus risk budget
✗ Wrong

Risk tolerance and risk budget are the same thing, and good risk management means minimising risk.

✓ Right

Risk tolerance is a governance decision: how far the organisation is willing to experience losses or opportunity costs and fail to meet its objectives. It should be set before a crisis. A risk budget allocates a portfolio by risk characteristics and implements that tolerance at a strategic level. Risk management is not about minimising risk. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM6]

☞ Why

Tolerance answers “how much risk in total?” The budget answers “where do we spend it?” A company that avoided all risk could not operate.

Trap 221 Risk transfer versus risk shifting
✗ Wrong

Hedging currency exposure with a forward contract is risk transfer, just like buying insurance.

✓ Right

Risk transfer passes the risk to another party and is often associated with insurance, which is based on pooling. Risk shifting changes the distribution of outcomes, generally using derivatives. It makes up the bulk of hedging. An Indian exporter hedging its USD receipts with forwards is shifting risk; the same firm insuring its factory is transferring risk. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM6] Example [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

Insurance moves a loss to an insurer that pools many such risks. A derivative reshapes your payoff distribution with a counterparty.

Trap 222 Settlement risk is non-financial
✗ Wrong

Settlement risk is a type of credit risk, so it is a financial risk.

✓ Right

The three primary financial risks are market, credit and liquidity risk. Settlement risk is related to default risk, but the curriculum lists it among the non-financial risks, together with legal, compliance (regulatory, accounting, tax), model, tail, operational and others. Its root source is the timing of the payment process. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM6]

☞ Why

Financial risks come mainly from events in financial markets. Settlement risk comes from the mechanics of payment: one party pays and the other defaults before delivering. Ethical and Professional Standards

Traps 223–252 · Vol 10 · LM 1–5

Ethical and Professional Standards (30 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Learning Module 1 · Ethics and Trust in the Investment Profession

Trap 223 Legal is not the same as ethical
✗ Wrong

If something is legal where I work, it is ethical. Legal standards are the highest standard I need to meet.

✓ Right

Laws often codify ethical actions, but legal and ethical conduct are not always the same. Some legal conduct is considered unethical (e.g., trading on material nonpublic information in a country with no law against it — CFA Institute considers it unethical). Some ethical conduct may be illegal (civil disobedience; some whistleblowing). “Legal standards are often rule based. Ethical conduct goes beyond legal standards, balancing self-interest with the direct and indirect consequences of behavior on others.” [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM1]

☞ Why

The law is a minimum set by one jurisdiction; ethics also weighs the consequences of your conduct for others.

Trap 224 Overconfidence vs situational influences
✗ Wrong

I am an honest person, so my character will keep me ethical. Money, prestige or loyalty to my team will not change what I do.

✓ Right

This is the overconfidence bias: it puts too much weight on internal traits (“I’m honest and would not lie”), although internal traits are generally not the main determinant of whether someone behaves ethically in a given situation. People also underestimate situational influences — external factors such as money, prestige and loyalty to employer or colleagues. Taken to the extreme, a strong compliance culture can itself become a situational influence (“check the box”). [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM1]

☞ Why

Situational influences pull attention to short-term results. You cannot guard against them unless you recognise them.

Trap 225 Code of ethics vs standards of conduct
✗ Wrong

A code of ethics sets the minimum acceptable behaviour; standards of conduct are the broad general guide.

✓ Right

This is the wrong way round. A code of ethics communicates the organisation’s values and serves as a general guide for how members should act. Standards of conduct identify specific required behaviours and serve as benchmarks for the minimally acceptable behavior. Members may choose to act to even higher standards. Some organisations adopt only a code of ethics. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM1]

☞ Why

The code gives the principles. The standards then set the minimum through specific rules.

Learning Module 2 · Code of Ethics and Standards of Professional Conduct

Trap 226 How PCP cases are decided
✗ Wrong

The Professional Conduct Program acts only on written complaints, and once staff find a violation the sanction is final.

✓ Right

Inquiries can arise from self-disclosure on the annual Professional Conduct Statement, written complaints, media or regulatory sources, exam-day proctor reports, and post-exam analysis. Staff may close the inquiry with no sanction, issue a cautionary letter, or propose charges and a sanction. The member or candidate may accept or reject them. If they are rejected, a panel of Disciplinary Review Committee (DRC) members decides whether a violation occurred and what sanction to impose. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM2]

☞ Why

Staff investigate. Panels of volunteer charterholders decide contested cases.

Trap 227 Firms and the Code
✗ Wrong

The Code and Standards bind every firm that employs charterholders, and a firm that adopts them is certified by CFA Institute.

✓ Right

The Code and Standards apply to individual members of CFA Institute and candidates in the CFA Program. Firms are encouraged to adopt them. A party claiming compliance should state: “[name] claims compliance with the CFA Institute Code of Ethics and Standards of Professional Conduct. This claim has not been verified by CFA Institute.” The Asset Manager Code is the version that applies to firms. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM2]

☞ Why

CFA Institute disciplines individuals. It does not check or certify firms’ compliance claims.

Trap 228 Competence is now a Standard
✗ Wrong

Competence appears only in the Code of Ethics. Standard I has just four parts, (A)–(D).

✓ Right

The 2023 revisions added Standard I(E) Competence: Members and Candidates “must act with and maintain the competence necessary to fulfill their professional responsibilities.” Standard I now runs from (A) to (E). There are still six components of the Code of Ethics and seven Standards. Two other Standards were also revised in 2023: V(B) now requires disclosure of the nature of services and their costs, and VI(A) became “Avoid or Disclose Conflicts”. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM2]

☞ Why

The new Standard makes the Code’s competence principle explicit and enforceable.

Learning Module 3 · Guidance for Standards I–VII

Trap 229 I(A): which rule wins
✗ Wrong

I follow the law of the country where I work. If that law allows something the Code prohibits, local law prevails.

✓ Right

“In the event of conflict, Members and Candidates must comply with the more strict law, rule, or regulation.” If the applicable law is stricter than the Code, follow the law. If it is less strict or there is no law, follow the Code and Standards. Example: the law may not require disclosure of referral fees, but the Code does, so disclose them. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3] If an Indian (SEBI) insider-trading rule adds a restriction that the Code does not, an India-based member follows the SEBI rule. Where the rule is silent or less strict, the Code governs. [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

The “more strict” rule is the one that restricts the member more, or that requires more action to protect investors.

Trap 230 I(A): dissociate vs report
✗ Wrong

Under I(A), if I find that my employer is acting illegally, I must report it to the regulator. Just stepping away from it is not enough.

✓ Right

Members “must not knowingly participate or assist in and must dissociate from” violations. First, try to stop the activity through a supervisor or the compliance department. If that fails, step away: remove your name from reports, ask for a different assignment, or, in extreme cases, leave the job. The Code and Standards do not compel reporting to regulators unless applicable law makes it mandatory. Such disclosure may be prudent in certain circumstances, and CFA Institute strongly encourages reporting violations by fellow members and candidates. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Failure to report is less likely to be a violation than failure to dissociate. Inaction combined with continued association can be treated as participation.

Trap 231 I(B): gifts from clients vs others
✗ Wrong

Every gift breaches I(B), so a bonus from a satisfied client must be refused just like a gift from a company I cover.

✓ Right

“Modest gifts and entertainment are acceptable.” A gift from a client can be treated as supplementary com- pensation. Disclose it to your employer before accepting; if that is not possible, disclose it after accepting. Gifts from outside parties seeking influence (issuers, brokers, underwriters) carry more risk: best practice is to reject any gift that could be expected to threaten independence and objectivity. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

The client already has a fee arrangement, so the risk of influence to the detriment of other clients is lower, though still present.

Trap 232 I(C): plagiarism and firm research
✗ Wrong

Quoting “leading analysts” without naming them is fine. If a colleague leaves, I may reissue his report under my own name.

✓ Right

I(C) plagiarism includes citing quotations as attributable to “leading analysts” and “investment experts” without naming the specific references, and using charts without stating their sources. Research produced while employed is the property of the firm. The firm may issue future reports without crediting the analyst who left, but a member cannot reissue a previously released report solely under his or her name. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Clients are entitled to know whose work and expertise are behind a report.

Trap 233 II(A): the mosaic theory
✗ Wrong

If my own research leads me to a conclusion that would have been inside information had the company told me, I may not act on it.

✓ Right

Under the mosaic theory, an analyst may act on significant conclusions drawn from public and nonmaterial nonpublic information, even if those conclusions would have been material inside information had the company communicated them directly. Analysts should save and document all their research (see V(C)) as evidence of how they reached the conclusion. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

What is prohibited is acting on material nonpublic information. Careful analysis of legitimate inputs is allowed, and it makes markets more efficient.

Trap 234 II(A): a room full of analysts
✗ Wrong

Once a CFO gives guidance on a conference call to 40 analysts, the information is public and I can trade on it. [Illustrative]

✓ Right

Information is nonpublic until it has been disseminated to the marketplace in general. “Information that is made available to analysts remains nonpublic until it is made available to investors in general.” A disclosure to a room full of analysts does not necessarily make it public. Once information has been disseminated, members need not wait for the slowest delivery method. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

The test is whether investors in general have the information, not whether a select group does.

Trap 235 III(A): soft vs directed brokerage
✗ Wrong

Soft dollars and directed brokerage are the same thing, and both breach loyalty because commissions pay for services.

✓ Right

Soft dollars: the manager uses client brokerage to buy research. Paying a higher commission without corresponding benefit to the client violates the duty of loyalty. Directed brokerage: the client directs the manager to use the client’s brokerage to buy goods or services for the client. This does not violate loyalty, but the manager must still seek best price and best execution. The manager should also disclose that the client may not be getting best execution. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Brokerage commission is an asset of the client, so the question is always who benefits from it.

Trap 236 III(B): fairly, not equally
✗ Wrong

Fair dealing means treating all clients equally, so a premium service tier for clients who pay higher fees breaches III(B).

✓ Right

The Standard says “fairly”, not “equally”. Members may offer different levels of service, including premium service for higher fees, but different levels must not disadvantage or negatively affect other clients. They should be disclosed and available to everyone, not offered selectively. Recommendations must be disseminated so that all clients have a fair opportunity to act. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Clients cannot all be reached at the same instant and have different needs. What matters is that no client is disadvantaged.

Trap 237 III(C): unsolicited unsuitable trades
✗ Wrong

If a client insists on an unsolicited trade that I know is unsuitable, I simply execute it at once because the client asked for it.

✓ Right

The member should refrain from making the trade until he or she discusses the concerns with the client. If the impact on the portfolio is minimal, educate the client and follow firm policy on approval. At a minimum, the client should acknowledge the discussion and accept the conditions that make the trade unsuitable. If the impact is material, update the IPS. If the client refuses to update it, consider a separate unmanaged account or whether to continue the advisory relationship. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Suitability is judged against the client’s written objectives and the total portfolio, not the individual order.

Trap 238 III(E): confidentiality limits
✗ Wrong

Confidentiality ends when a client leaves, and passing client information to the CFA Institute PCP breaches III(E).

✓ Right

Members must keep confidential information about current, former, and prospective clients unless (1) it concerns illegal activities by the client, (2) disclosure is required by law, or (3) the client permits disclosure. If the law requires confidentiality even about illegal activity, do not disclose. Forwarding confidential information to the PCP during an investigation is not a violation. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

The duty follows the information, not the length of the client relationship.

Trap 239 IV(A): leaving an employer
✗ Wrong

Once I have given notice, I can call my clients and ask them to follow me, and I can take my client list because I built those relationships.

✓ Right

Until the resignation is effective, act in the employer’s best interest. A member must not contact existing or potential clients before leaving to solicit their business for the new employer. After giving notice, follow the employer’s policies on notifying clients, and do not take records or files without the written permission of the previous employer. After leaving, the member may contact former clients using public information, unless a noncompete agreement prohibits it. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Skills and experience go with the employee, but the firm’s records and its clients’ business stay with the firm until the employee has left.

Trap 240 IV(C): who counts as supervised
✗ Wrong

My IV(C) duty covers only the CFA members and candidates on my team, and adopting a code of ethics fully satisfies it.

✓ Right

Anyone with employees under their control or influence, “whether or not the employees are CFA Institute members, CFA charterholders, or candidates”, has supervisory responsibility. At a minimum, supervisors must make reasonable efforts to prevent and detect violations by ensuring effective compliance systems. An effective system goes beyond enacting a code of ethics. Supervisory duties may be delegated, but the delegates must be instructed on how to promote compliance. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Supervision is about the people you control, not about their credentials.

Trap 241 V(A): group research
✗ Wrong

If the investment committee changes my conclusion, I must take my name off the report or I violate V(A).

✓ Right

A group report represents the consensus of the group. If the member believes the consensus opinion has a reasonable and adequate basis and is independent and objective, the member need not decline to be identified with the report, even if it does not reflect his or her own opinion. When relying on secondary or third-party research, the member must make reasonable and diligent efforts to determine that it is sound. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

The test is whether the process was sound, not whether the member agrees with the conclusion.

Trap 242 V(C): records when moving firms
✗ Wrong

When I change jobs, I can keep using my old recommendations and rebuild the supporting records from memory.

✓ Right

Records are the property of the firm and cannot be taken without the previous employer’s express consent. The member cannot use historical recommendations from the old firm, because the supporting documentation is not available. The records must be re-created from public sources or directly from the covered company, not from memory or sources from the previous employer. For retention periods, follow the regulator’s or firm’s rules; if there are none, CFA Institute recommends at least seven years. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

A recommendation without documented support has no reasonable basis that can be shown.

Trap 243 VI(A): how and to whom to disclose
✗ Wrong

A standard fine-print footnote is enough under VI(A), and conflicts need to be disclosed only to clients.

✓ Right

Members must “avoid or make full and fair disclosure” of conflicts, and disclosures must be prominent, in plain language, and communicate effectively. Conflicts must also be reported to employers: “Ownership of stocks analyzed or recommended, participation on outside boards” and financial pressures are to be promptly reported. Avoiding conflicts is preferred where reasonably possible. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

A disclosure that readers do not notice or cannot understand does not inform them.

Trap 244 VI(B): family accounts
✗ Wrong

Priority of transactions means I must always trade my parents’ fee-paying accounts at my firm last, after every other client.

✓ Right

Personal transactions, including family accounts and accounts in which the member has a pecuniary interest, may be made only after clients and employers have had an adequate opportunity to act. However, family accounts that are client accounts should be treated like any other firm account: they get neither special treatment nor disadvantage. If the member has beneficial ownership, preclearance or reporting rules may apply. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

The aim is to stop personal trades from hurting clients. A family member who is a genuine client is still a client.

Trap 245 VII(A): opinions vs exam content
✗ Wrong

Publicly criticising CFA Institute policy breaches VII(A), but telling friends which topics were not on my exam does no harm.

✓ Right

VII(A) does not cover expressing opinions about CFA Institute or the CFA Program; members and candidates are free to disagree. But when giving an opinion, a candidate must not disclose content-specific information, including any actual exam question or the subject matter covered or not covered in the exam. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

Opinions do no harm to the programme. Leaking exam content damages the integrity and security of the exam.

Trap 246 VII(B): referring to exam levels
✗ Wrong

Having passed Level II, I can write “CFA, Level II” or “CFA, Expected 2027” on my card because it is factual.

✓ Right

Candidates must never state or imply a partial designation or cite an expected completion date. Proper: “I passed Level I of the CFA Program”; “I am a 2010 Level III candidate in the CFA Program.” Improper: “CFA, Level II”; “CFA, Expected 2011”; “Charter Pending”. Passing all three levels in consecutive years may be stated as a fact, but it must not be linked to superior ability or performance. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM3]

☞ Why

“CFA” after a name signals the charter itself, so attaching it to a level passed implies a partial designation, which does not exist.

Learning Module 4 · Introduction to the Global Investment Performance Standards (GIPS)

Trap 247 Who can claim GIPS compliance
✗ Wrong

A pension consultant or a performance-software vendor can claim GIPS compliance if its calculations follow GIPS.

✓ Right

Only a firm that manages actual assets can claim compliance. Consultants cannot, unless they actually manage the assets; they may endorse GIPS or require their managers to comply. Software cannot be compliant, although it can help a firm comply. Asset owners may also comply. Compliance is voluntary and is not typically required by legal or regulatory authorities. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM4]

☞ Why

GIPS covers how a manager presents its own track record, so only a firm managing assets has a track record to present.

Trap 248 Compliance is firm-wide
✗ Wrong

We are GIPS compliant for our flagship equity composite, and our verification guarantees that its returns are accurate.

✓ Right

Compliance is firm-wide and “cannot be achieved on a single product or composite.” A firm has two options: comply fully and claim compliance, or not claim compliance at all. The firm should adopt the broadest, most meaningful definition of the firm. Verification is voluntary, is performed by an independent third party on the whole firm, and does not ensure the accuracy of any specific performance report. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM4]

☞ Why

Partial compliance would let a firm show its best products and hide the rest.

Trap 249 What goes into a composite
✗ Wrong

A firm may put its most representative accounts in a composite and include non-discretionary portfolios to make the composite larger.

✓ Right

A composite must include all actual, fee-paying, discretionary portfolios managed to the same mandate, objective, or strategy. Membership is set by pre-established (ex ante) criteria, not after the fact. Non- discretionary portfolios must not be included. Every fee-paying discretionary segregated account must be in at least one composite. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM4]

☞ Why

Composites exist to prevent cherry-picking, as with representative accounts or survivorship bias.

Learning Module 5 · Ethics Application

Trap 250 Client permission to sign (Mwangi)
✗ Wrong

If clients have explicitly allowed me to sign legally required documents for them, signing on their behalf is acceptable.

✓ Right

In the Mwangi case, the law required the clients’ genuine signatures. Signing for them was forgery and violates I(A). “General approval, written or verbal, of the transaction by the clients is insufficient.” Even explicit permission to sign does not allow the member to get around the legal requirement. A good motive (avoiding an overdraft for the clients) does not change this. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM5]

☞ Why

Clients cannot waive a legal protection on the member’s behalf. A good intention does not make illegal conduct acceptable.

Trap 251 Red flags on a known client (Pellie)
✗ Wrong

A long-standing client known to the board can be given the benefit of the doubt, and the clearing firm will report any suspicious activity anyway.

✓ Right

In the Pellie case, a stated income objective combined with hundreds of transfers involving at-risk countries required further inquiry under anti-money-laundering law. Approving the reports without that inquiry violates I(A). The member cannot rely on the clearing firm, because the review is his responsibility. Loyalty and confidentiality cannot be used to justify letting a client break the law. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM5]

☞ Why

A personal relationship with the client is a situational influence, not a reason to skip checks the law requires.

Trap 252 New role, new competence (Mahajan)
✗ Wrong

Studying the new sectors I will cover fully meets I(E). Without a formal CE programme I would fail it anyway.

✓ Right

Both parts are wrong. In the Mahajan case, I(E) requires competence for all the responsibilities of the new role. His sector study was good, but he took no steps to build supervisory skills for the team he now leads, so he falls short. I(E) does not require formal continuing education; that is just one way to build and maintain competence. [CFA curriculum, Vol 10 LM5]

☞ Why

Competence is measured against the job the member actually does, and that job has now changed. Exam-Technique Traps Calculator settings, compounding, units, day counts, rounding, question wording, statistics conventions · General technique, applies across all topics

Traps 253–269 · All topics

Exam-Technique Traps (17 traps)

Exact Wrong → Right → Why wording from the RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes & Exam Traps guide. Expand a trap to study it; cover the ✓ row and say it yourself.

Exam-Technique Traps

Trap 253 Calculator P/Y left at the default
✗ Wrong

The TI BA II Plus is ready to use out of the box; I only need to enter N, I/Y, PMT and FV.

✓ Right

Out of the box the BA II Plus has P/Y = C/Y = 12. Set P/Y = 1 once ([2nd][I/Y], 1, [ENTER]); C/Y follows. Then enter per-period values yourself (semiannual: N = years × 2, I/Y = annual rate / 2). [General exam technique]

☞ Why

With P/Y = 12, the calculator silently divides I/Y by 12, so every TVM answer is wrong but looks plausible.

Trap 254 Too few decimals and chain mode
✗ Wrong

Two decimal places is enough on the calculator, and 2 + 3 × 4 always gives 14.

✓ Right

Set DEC = 9 (floating) so intermediate results are not rounded on screen. The BA II Plus default is Chn (chain) mode, where 2 + 3 × 4 = 20; switch to AOS to get 14, or use brackets. [General exam technique]

☞ Why

Displayed rounding and left-to-right evaluation both produce answers that land near, but not on, the correct option.

Trap 255 Stale registers and wrong mode
✗ Wrong

The calculator clears TVM and cash-flow values automatically after each question.

✓ Right

Press [2nd][CLR TVM] before each TVM problem and [CF][2nd][CLR WORK] before NPV/IRR. Check END vs BGN (annuity due = BGN), and enter cash outflows as negative. [General exam technique]

☞ Why

An old FV or a leftover BGN setting from the last question is the most common source of a “nearly right” TVM answer.

Trap 256 Semiannual bond treated as annual
✗ Wrong

A 5-year, 6% coupon bond priced at a 5% yield: N = 5, I/Y = 5, PMT = 6, FV = 100, whatever the coupon frequency.

✓ Right

If coupons are semiannual, use N = 10, I/Y = 2.5, PMT = 3, FV = 100: price = 104.376. Treating it as annual gives 104.329. The curriculum quotes semiannual bond yields as annual rates for periodicity 2. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM6–7] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Periodicity changes both the cash flows and the discount rate; mixing an annual yield with semiannual coupons is a classic wrong option.

Trap 257 Stated rate vs effective rate
✗ Wrong

A 6% rate compounded semiannually and a 6% rate compounded annually give the same year-end value.

✓ Right

Effective annual rate = (1 + rs /m)m − 1. At 6% semiannual: 1.032 − 1 = 6.09%; at 12% monthly: 1.0112 − 1 = 12.68%. Compare rates only on the same periodicity. [General exam technique] [Illustrative]

☞ Why

More frequent compounding earns interest on interest sooner, so the effective rate rises with m.

Trap 258 Continuous compounding done discretely
✗ Wrong

A continuously compounded 5% rate is the same as a 5% annual rate, so PV of 1,000 in 3 years at 8% is 1,000/1.083 .

✓ Right

Continuous: EAR = er − 1, so 5% gives 5.127%; PV = 1,000 × e−0.08×3 = 786.63 (not 793.83). The derivatives volume uses erT for index and FX forwards and (1 + r)T elsewhere — use the convention the question states. [CFA curriculum, Vol 7 LM4] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Discount with the compounding convention that matches how the rate is quoted; the two give different answers.

Trap 259 Percent entered where decimals are needed
✗ Wrong

In U = E(r) − 0.5Aσ 2 with E(r) = 10%, σ = 20% and A = 4, I can plug in 10 and 20.

✓ Right

Use decimals: U = 0.10 − 0.5(4)(0.20)2 = 0.02. With percentages you get −790. Likewise σ = 20% means variance = 0.04, not 400; a 50 bp yield change is 0.005. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM1] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Squaring a percentage multiplies the unit by 100, so any formula with a squared term breaks unless you use decimals.

Trap 260 Discount basis vs add-on basis, 360 vs 365
✗ Wrong

A 90-day bill priced at 99 per 100 yields 4% whichever way it is quoted.

✓ Right

Discount rate (on FV, 360 days): 360 100−99 90 × 100 = 4.00%. Add-on rate (on PV): 360-day basis 4.04%, 365-day basis 4.10%. The “Year” term is 360 or 365 depending on the market. [CFA curriculum, Vol 6 LM8] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

A discount rate uses FV as the denominator and is understated relative to an add-on rate; the day-count basis moves the answer further.

Trap 261 One-tailed vs two-tailed critical values
✗ Wrong

At 5% significance the critical z-value is always 1.96.

✓ Right

Two-tailed 5%: ±1.96 (2.5% in each tail). One-tailed 5%: 1.645. At 1%: two-tailed 2.58, one-tailed 2.33. At 10%: two-tailed 1.645. Read “greater than / less than” (one tail) vs “different from” (two tails). [General exam technique]

☞ Why

The wording of the alternative hypothesis decides how the significance level is split between the tails.

Trap 262 Sample vs population statistics
✗ Wrong

The standard deviation of returns 2%, 4%, 6%, 8% is 2.24% in every case.

✓ Right

Population: divide by n, SD = 2.24%. Sample: divide by n − 1, SD = 2.58%. Historical return series are samples unless stated otherwise; on the BA II Plus read Sx (sample) vs σx (population). [General exam technique] [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Using n − 1 corrects the downward bias of estimating variance from a sample mean.

Trap 263 Arithmetic vs geometric mean
✗ Wrong

Returns of +50% then −50% average to 0%, so the investor broke even. √

✓ Right

Arithmetic mean = 0%, but geometric mean = 1.5 × 0.5 − 1 = −13.4%: 100 becomes 75. The curriculum notes the geometric mean is never greater than the arithmetic mean and represents multi-period returns better. [CFA curriculum, Vol 9 LM1] Numbers [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Compounding punishes volatility; use the geometric mean for what the investor actually earned over several periods.

Trap 264 Annualising by simple multiplication
✗ Wrong

A 2% quarterly holding-period return is 8% a year.

✓ Right

Compound it: (1.02)4 − 1 = 8.24%. Annualise only when the question asks for an annual figure; otherwise report the holding-period return as it is. [General exam technique] [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Returns earned each quarter are reinvested, so simple multiplication understates the annual figure.

Trap 265 Nominal minus inflation as the real return
✗ Wrong

With an 8% nominal return and 5% inflation, the real return is exactly 3%.

✓ Right

(1.08/1.05) − 1 = 2.86%. Subtraction is only an approximation; when answer choices are close, use the exact formula. [General exam technique] [Illustrative]

☞ Why

The real return is a ratio of growth factors, not a difference of rates.

Trap 266 Rounding intermediate values
✗ Wrong

Rounding discount factors to two decimals along the way doesn’t matter.

✓ Right

Spot rates 4% (2-year) and 4.5% (3-year): the 2y1y forward is 1.0453 /1.042 − 1 = 5.51%. Rounding 1.0453 and 1.042 to 1.14 and 1.08 first gives 5.56%. Keep full precision (store in memory) and round only the final answer. [General exam technique] [Illustrative]

☞ Why

Answer options are often only a few basis points apart; early rounding can move you to the wrong option.

Trap 267 Missing NOT / EXCEPT / least likely
✗ Wrong

I found a true statement in option A, so A is the answer.

✓ Right

Underline NOT, EXCEPT, least likely, least appropriate. In these questions, you are looking for the false or worst statement: two options will be correct statements. [General exam technique]

☞ Why

Negative stems are designed so that a candidate reading quickly picks a true statement.

Trap 268 “Most likely” read as “only correct”
✗ Wrong

If an option is not true in every case, it cannot be the answer.

✓ Right

“Most likely”, “best describes” and “closest to” ask for the best option among the three, not a perfect one. For “closest to” calculations, compute fully and pick the nearest; don’t reverse-engineer from the options. [General exam technique]

☞ Why

The exam tests judgement across plausible options; waiting for a perfect statement costs time and marks.

Trap 269 Base and price currency flipped
✗ Wrong

In the curriculum’s notation, “INR/USD = 83.00” means 83 US dollars per rupee.

✓ Right

The curriculum writes A/B as units of A (price currency) per one unit of B (base currency), so INR/USD = 83.00 means INR 83 per 1 USD. Market codes put the base first: USDINR in the market is INR/USD in the curriculum, just as EURJPY is JPY/EUR. [CFA curriculum, Vol 2 LM7] Numbers [Illustrative] [India context — added, not curriculum]

☞ Why

The base currency is always one unit; identifying it before you multiply or divide prevents an inverted answer.

Exam eve

Recap: the 30 most costly traps

One page for exam eve. The number in the first column is the full trap in this guide — click it to open the Wrong → Right → Why detail.

TrapTopic✗ Don’t say / do✓ Say / do instead
20EconMultiply CAD/USD by JPY/USD to get JPY/CADInvert so the common currency cancels: (1/1.3020) × 111.94 = 85.97
22EconFf /d = S f /d (1 + rd )/(1 + r f )Price currency’s rate on top: Ff /d = S f /d (1 + r f )/(1 + rd )
38CorpWACC with the pre-tax cost of debtUse rd (1 − t); weights at market value or management’s target
33Corp“2/10 net 30 costs only 2%”EAR = (1 + 2/98)365/20 − 1 = 44.6%; compare with the bank rate
52FSAInterest paid is always operatingUS GAAP: operating. IFRS: operating or financing (dividends paid too)
57FSAInventory write-downs can never be reversedIFRS requires reversal (up to the original write-down); US GAAP prohibits it
48FSAAdd all option shares to the diluted denominatorTreasury stock method: proceeds buy back shares at the average price; add net shares
67FSAAsset tax base > carrying amount gives a DTLAsset carrying amount > tax base gives a DTL (reverse for liabilities)
95EquityGordon model with D0V0 = D1 /(r − g), with g < r
76EquityMargin call when price falls by (IM − MM)P = P0 (1 − IM)/(1 − MM): 20(0.6)/0.75 = 16
111FIThe quoted price is what the buyer paysFull price = flat price + accrued interest; AI does not depend on YTM
127FIMacaulay duration = % price change per 1% yieldModDur = MacDur/(1 + r), r = yield per period
131FISubtract convexity when yields fall; forget the 1/2+ 1/2 ×Convexity×(∆y)² , always positive for option-free bonds
134FIModified duration for a callable bondEffective duration/convexity; callable convexity can be negative
121FI“2y1y” is a 2-year rate starting in 1 year2y1y = 1-year rate starting in 2 years: (1 + Z2 )² (1 + f ) = (1 + Z3 )³
163DerivForward value = St − F0 (T ) during its lifeVt = St − F0 (T )(1 + r)−(T −t) (long); value is zero at inception
175Derivp0 = c0 + X − S0S0 + p0 = c0 + X(1 + r)−T (European, same X and T )
178DerivUse real-world probabilities in the binomial modelRisk-neutral π = (1 + r − Rd )/(Ru − Rd ); discount at r
160DerivDividends and coupons raise the forward priceIncome lowers, storage costs raise: [S0 − PV (I) + PV (C)](1 + r)T
187AltsWith a HWM, incentive fee on the whole recovery after a lossWith a high-water mark, fee only on value above the previous peak
204PMU = 10 − 0.5 × 3 × 20²Decimals: U = 0.10 − 0.5 × 3 × 0.20² = 0.04
207PMPut a single stock on the CMLCML: σ, efficient portfolios. SML: beta, any security
210PMHigher Sharpe means higher Treynor and alphaSharpe/M2 use total risk; Treynor/alpha use beta; rankings can flip
229EthicsLocal law always prevails over the CodeFollow the more strict of law and Code
230EthicsI(A) requires reporting violations to the regulatorDissociate; the Code does not compel regulator reporting unless the law does
233EthicsCan’t act on a conclusion that would be inside informationMosaic theory: public + nonmaterial nonpublic info is fine; document it
236EthicsFair dealing = treating all clients equally“Fairly”: premium tiers allowed if disclosed, available to all, no harm to others
253ExamUse the calculator as it comes out of the boxSet P/Y = 1 (default 12), DEC = 9, clear TVM each time
256ExamSemiannual bond: N = 5, I/Y = 5, PMT = 6N = 10, I/Y = 2.5, PMT = 3
267ExamPick the first true statementIn NOT/EXCEPT/least likely stems, find the false or worst option

Get the full Common Mistakes guide

All 269 traps with Wrong → Right → Why wording, plus the exam-eve recap — free PDF download.

Download Common Mistakes PDF ↓
Deepak Goyal, CFA Charterholder — Founder of RBei Classes
Deepak Goyal
CFA Charterholder · Founder, RBei Classes
CFA FRM
Meet the Mentor

Mentored by Deepak Goyal, CFA Charterholder

This CFA Level I Common Mistakes guide is mentored by Deepak Goyal, CFA Charterholder, who has been teaching CFA for the last 10 years. RBei Classes students clear exams at a 93% success rate, and many have passed CFA with top percentiles.

Every CFA session at RBei Classes is taught by him personally — not junior or outsourced faculty — so candidates get exam strategy, trap spotting and concept-first teaching from a dual CFA & FRM charterholder.

  • 10 years of CFA teaching experience
  • 93% success rate with RBei CFA students
  • Many students passed CFA with top percentiles
  • Dual CFA & FRM charterholder; teaches every session personally
FAQ

Common mistakes guide — questions

It is an RBei Classes guide with 269 traps across every learning module of the CFA Level I curriculum (Volumes 2–10), each written as Wrong thinking → Right thinking → Why, so candidates can check half-known topics before the exam.
(1) After finishing a topic, read its traps and cover the Right row: can you say it yourself? (2) In the last three weeks, re-read only the traps you got wrong. (3) Use the one-page recap of the 30 most costly traps on exam eve.
Economics, Corporate Issuers, Financial Statement Analysis, Equity Investments, Fixed Income, Derivatives, Alternative Investments, Portfolio Management, Ethical and Professional Standards, plus Exam-Technique Traps. Quantitative Methods volume was not among the source books, so there is no Quant chapter; calculator conventions appear in the exam-technique chapter.
You can download the full RBei CFA Level I Common Mistakes and Exam Traps PDF from this page. It includes all 269 traps and the exam-eve recap.

Ready to avoid Level I traps?

Download the full guide, then talk to RBei Classes about CFA Level 1–3 coaching with Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM Charterholder.

Disclaimer: Compiled by RBei Classes (Rajbala Educational Institution Pvt. Ltd.), Noida · rbeiset.com. CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of this material. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are trademarks owned by CFA Institute. Definitions, formulas and numbered examples tagged “CFA curriculum” are summarised from the CFA Program Level I curriculum; examples tagged “Illustrative” or “India context” are added by RBei Classes and are not curriculum content. Check exam dates, fees and topic weights on cfainstitute.org. RBei Classes is an independent coaching provider and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or a recognised prep provider of CFA Institute.

Verified on LinkedIn

RBei Classes Student Success on LinkedIn

RBei Classes, an FRM & CFA coaching institute founded in 2018 by Deepak Goyal (CFA & FRM charterholder), has trained thousands of students who share their results publicly on LinkedIn. The 13 posts below are a sample of RBei Classes students announcing verified CFA and FRM passes — public, name-attributed proof of outcomes.

Key Takeaways

  • RBei Classes students publicly share verified CFA and FRM results on LinkedIn, with name and profile attached.
  • The 13 posts shown are a sample of the thousands of students trained by RBei Classes since 2018.
  • Outcomes span CFA Level 1, CFA Level 2 prep, and FRM Part 1 & 2.
  • Coaching is led by Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM charterholder, founder of RBei Classes.

Last updated: June 2026 · Reviewed by: Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM charterholder, founder of RBei Classes · Public LinkedIn posts shared by RBei Classes students.

Verified Student Feedback

RBei Classes Reviews — Verified FRM & CFA Student Results

RBei Classes, an FRM & CFA coaching institute founded in 2018 by Deepak Goyal (CFA & FRM charterholder), has trained thousands of students since 2018 and holds a 4.9 / 5 aggregate rating across review platforms. The five WhatsApp screenshots below are a small sample of unedited student messages, confirming passes in CFA Level 1 and FRM Part 2 between March 2023 and April 2024.

  • Neha Anna · Passed CFA Level 1 · Apr 2024
  • Gilles · Cleared CFA Level 1 · Jan 2024
  • Anjali Sawa · Passed FRM Part 2
  • Anshul Sharma · Cleared FRM Part 2 · Aug 2023
  • Chavi Mehta · Passed CFA Level 1 · Mar 2023

Key Takeaways

  • RBei Classes has trained thousands of students since 2018 and holds a 4.9/5 aggregate rating across review platforms.
  • Verified students cleared CFA Level 1, CFA Level 2 prep, and FRM Part 1 & 2 between 2018 and 2026.
  • All reviews are unedited WhatsApp messages shared with student consent.
  • Coaching is led by Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM charterholder, founder of RBei Classes.

Last updated: June 2026 · Reviewed by: Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM charterholder, founder of RBei Classes · Screenshots shared with student consent.

Ready to Clear Your CFA or FRM Exam?

Join 17,000+ students coached by Deepak Goyal, CFA & FRM Charterholder

17,000+ Students Trained
93% Pass Rate
350+ Batches Done
4.9/5 Average Rating
95% Students Placed
25+ Countries